TITLE 12
§ 3820. Conversion of other business entities to a statutory trust.
(a) Any other business entity formed or organized or existing under the laws of the State or any other state or the United States or any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction may convert to a statutory trust by complying with subsection (g) of this section and filing in the Office of the Secretary of State in accordance with § 3812 of this title:
(1) A certificate of conversion to statutory trust that has been executed in accordance with § 3811 of this title; and
(2) A certificate of trust that complies with § 3810 of this title and has been executed by the trustees in accordance with § 3811 of this title.
Each of the certificates required by this subsection shall be filed simultaneously in the office of the Secretary of State and, if such certificates are not to become effective upon their filing as permitted by § 3812(b) of this title, then each such certificate shall provide for the same effective date or time in accordance with § 3812(b) of this title.
(b) The certificate of conversion to statutory trust shall state:
(1) The date on which and jurisdiction where the other business entity was first formed or organized or otherwise came into being and, if it has changed, its jurisdiction immediately prior to its conversion to a statutory trust;
(2) The name and type of entity of the other business entity immediately prior to the filing of the certificate of conversion to statutory trust;
(3) The name of the statutory trust as set forth in its certificate of trust filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section; and
(4) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of the conversion to a statutory trust if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate of conversion to statutory trust and the certificate of trust.
(c) Upon the filing in the Office of the Secretary of State of the certificate of conversion to statutory trust and the certificate of trust or upon the future effective date or time of the certificate of conversion to statutory trust and the certificate of trust, the other business entity shall be converted into a statutory trust and the statutory trust shall thereafter be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, except that notwithstanding § 3810(a)(2) of this title, the existence of the statutory trust shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other business entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other business entity was first formed or organized or otherwise came into being.
(d) The conversion of any other business entity into a statutory trust shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the other business entity incurred prior to its conversion to a statutory trust, or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion.
(e) When any conversion shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State, all of the rights, privileges and powers of the other business entity that has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such other business entity, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to such other business entity, shall remain vested in the statutory trust to which such other business entity has converted and shall be the property of such statutory trust, and the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such other business entity shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such other business entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the other business entity that has converted shall remain attached to the statutory trust to which such other business entity has converted, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as a statutory trust. The rights, privileges, powers and interests in property of the other business entity, as well as the debts, liabilities and duties of the other business entity, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion, to have been transferred to the statutory trust to which such other business entity has converted for any purpose of the laws of the State.
(f) Unless otherwise agreed, for all purposes of the laws of the State, the converting other business entity shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not be deemed to constitute a dissolution of such other business entity and shall constitute a continuation of the existence of the converting other business entity in the form of a statutory trust. When the other business entity has been converted to a statutory trust pursuant to this section, the statutory trust shall, for all purposes of the laws of the State, be deemed to be the same person as the converting other business entity.
(g) Prior to filing a certificate of conversion to statutory trust with the Office of the Secretary of State, the conversion shall be approved in the manner provided for by the document, instrument, agreement or other writing, as the case may be, governing the internal affairs of the other business entity and the conduct of its business or by applicable law, as appropriate, and a governing instrument shall be approved by the same authorization required to approve the conversion.
(h) This section shall not be construed to limit the accomplishment of a change in the law governing, or the domicile of, any other business entity to the State by any other means provided for in an agreement governing the internal affairs of the other business entity or as otherwise permitted by law, including by the amendment of an agreement governing the internal affairs of the other business entity.
* * *