TITLE 12
§ 3801. Definitions.
(a) “Beneficial owner” means any owner of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined and evidenced (whether by means of registration (including on, by means of, or in the form of any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases)), the issuance of certificates or otherwise) in conformity to the applicable provisions of the governing instrument of the statutory trust.
(b) “Document” means:
(1) Any tangible medium on which information is inscribed, and includes handwritten, typed, printed or similar instruments, and copies of such instruments; and
(2) An electronic transmission.
(c) “Electronic transmission” means any form of communication not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, including the use of, or participation in, 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases), that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient thereof and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by such a recipient through an automated process.
(d) “Foreign statutory trust” means a business trust or statutory trust formed under the laws of any state or under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction.
(e) “Governing instrument” means any written instrument (whether referred to as a trust agreement, declaration of trust or otherwise) which creates a statutory trust or provides for the governance of the affairs of the statutory trust and the conduct of its business. A governing instrument:
(1) May provide that a person shall become a beneficial owner or a trustee if such person (or, in the case of a beneficial owner, a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a beneficial interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a beneficial owner or a trustee set forth in the governing instrument or any other writing and, in the case of a beneficial owner, acquires a beneficial interest;
(2) May consist of 1 or more agreements, instruments or other writings and may include or incorporate bylaws containing provisions relating to the business of the statutory trust, the conduct of its affairs and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its trustees, beneficial owners, agents or employees; and
(3) May contain any provision that is not inconsistent with law or with the information contained in the certificate of trust.
A statutory trust is not required to execute its governing instrument. A statutory trust is bound by its governing instrument whether or not the statutory trust executes the governing instrument. A beneficial owner or a trustee is bound by the governing instrument whether or not such beneficial owner or trustee executes the governing instrument. A governing instrument is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of Title 6).
* * *
(1) Is created by a governing instrument under which property is or will be held, managed, administered, controlled, invested, reinvested and/or operated, or business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried on, by a trustee or trustees or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become beneficial owners or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, including but not limited to a trust of the type known at common law as a “business trust,” or “Massachusetts trust,” or a trust qualifying as a real estate investment trust under § 856 et seq. of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 856 et seq.], as amended, or under any successor provision, or a trust qualifying as a real estate mortgage investment conduit under § 860D of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 860D], as amended, or under any successor provision; and
(2) Files a certificate of trust pursuant to § 3810 of this title.
Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall be a statutory trust and, unless otherwise provided in its certificate of trust and in its governing instrument, a separate legal entity. The term “statutory trust” shall be deemed to include each trust formed under this chapter prior to September 1, 2002, as a “business trust” (as such term was then defined in this subsection). A statutory trust may be organized to carry on any lawful business or activity, whether or not conducted for profit, and/or for any of the purposes referred to in paragraph (i)(1) of this section (including, without limitation, for the purpose of holding or otherwise taking title to property, whether in an active or custodial capacity). Unless otherwise provided in a governing instrument, a statutory trust has the power and authority to grant, hold or exercise a power of attorney, including an irrevocable power of attorney. Neither use of the designation “business trust” nor a statement in a certificate of trust or governing instrument executed prior to September 1, 2002, to the effect that the trust formed thereby is or will qualify as a Delaware business trust within the meaning of or pursuant to this chapter, shall create a presumption or an inference that the trust so formed is a “business trust” for purposes of Title 11 of the United States Code.
(j) “Trustee” means the person or persons appointed as a trustee in accordance with the governing instrument of a statutory trust, and may include the beneficial owners or any of them.
* * *