TITLE 12
§ 3803. Liability of beneficial owners and trustees.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, the beneficial owners shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized under the general corporation law of the State.
(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a trustee, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.
(c) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, an officer, employee, manager or other person acting pursuant to § 3806(b)(7) or (i) of this title, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a trustee or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.
(d) No obligation of a beneficial owner or trustee of a statutory trust to the statutory trust, or to a beneficial owner or trustee of the statutory trust, arising under the governing instrument or a separate agreement in writing, and no note, instrument or other writing evidencing any such obligation of a beneficial owner or trustee, shall be subject to the defense of usury, and no beneficial owner or trustee shall interpose the defense of usury with respect to any such obligation in any action.
66 Del. Laws, c. 279, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 297, §§  1, 268 Del. Laws, c. 404, §  569 Del. Laws, c. 265, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 548, §  373 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 355, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 352, § 3