TITLE 12
§ 3810. Certificate of trust; amendment; restatement; cancellation.
(a) (1) Every statutory trust shall file a certificate of trust in the office of the Secretary of State. The certificate of trust shall set forth:
* * *
(2) The date of filing of its certificate of trust;
(3) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and
(4) Any other information the trustee determines to include therein.
A certificate of cancellation that is filed in the office of the Secretary of State prior to the dissolution or the completion of winding up of a statutory trust may be corrected as an erroneously executed certificate of cancellation by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of such certificate of cancellation in accordance with subsection (e) of this section. The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of good standing with respect to a statutory trust if its certificate of trust is cancelled.
(e) Whenever any certificate authorized to be filed with the office of the Secretary of State under this subchapter has been so filed and is an inaccurate record of the action therein referred to or was defectively or erroneously executed, such certificate may be corrected by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of such certificate. The certificate of correction shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected, shall set forth the portion of the certificate in corrected form and shall be executed and filed as required by this subchapter. The certificate of correction shall be effective as of the date the original certificate was filed, except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected by the correction, and as to those persons the certificate of correction shall be effective from the filing date. In lieu of filing a certificate of correction, the certificate may be corrected by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a corrected certificate which shall be executed and filed in accordance with this subchapter. The corrected certificate shall be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected and shall set forth the entire certificate in corrected form. The corrected certificate shall be effective as of the date the original certificate was filed, except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected by the corrections, and as to those persons the corrected certificate shall be effective from the filing date.
* * *