§ 3531. Renunciation by trustee named in trust instrument; filing and recording.
§ 3547. Representation by person having substantially identical interest.
(a) Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable (hereinafter referred to as an "unascertainable person"), may for all purposes (including for purposes of any judicial proceeding and for purposes of nonjudicial matters such as, but not limited to, the granting of releases pursuant to § 3588 of this title and measuring the limitation period described in § 3585 of this title) be represented by and bound by another who has a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no material conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented with respect to the particular question or dispute.
(b) A presumptive remainder beneficiary may represent and bind contingent successor remainder beneficiaries for the same purposes, in the same circumstances, and to the same extent as an ascertainable competent beneficiary may represent and bind a minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertainable person. As used in this subsection (b), the term "presumptive remainder beneficiary" means, as of any date, a beneficiary who would receive income or principal of the trust if the trust were to terminate as of that date (without regard to the exercise of any power of appointment) or, if the trust does not provide for its termination, a beneficiary who would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if all of the beneficiaries currently receiving or eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust were deceased.
(c) In the case of a trust having a minor or incapacitated beneficiary who may not be represented by another pursuant to subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, the custodial parent or parents or guardian of the property of the beneficiary may represent and bind the beneficiary for purposes of any judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter pertaining to the trust; provided that, in the case of a custodial parent or parents, there is no material conflict of interest between the minor or incapacitated beneficiary and either of such beneficiary's parents with respect to the particular question or dispute. Furthermore, such representative may, for all purposes, represent and bind an unborn person or unascertainable person who has an interest, with respect to the particular question or dispute, that is substantially identical to the interest of the minor or incapacitated beneficiary represented by the representative, but only to the extent that there is no material conflict of interest between the minor or incapacitated beneficiary represented by the representative and the unborn or unascertainable person with respect to the particular question or dispute. (72 Del. Laws, c. 388, § 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 8.)