§ 3531. Renunciation by trustee named in trust instrument; filing and recording.
§ 3540. Powers and duties of certain trustees.
All trustees of any trust governed by the laws of this State whose governing instrument or instruments do not expressly provide that this section shall not apply to such trust are required to act or to refrain from acting so as not to subject the trust to the taxes imposed by §§ 4941 (relating to taxes on self-dealing), 4942 (relating to taxes on failure to distribute income), 4943 (relating to taxes on excess business holdings), 4944 (relating to taxes on investments which jeopardize charitable purpose) or 4945 (relating to taxable expenditures) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [26 U.S.C. §§ 4941-4945], or corresponding provisions of any subsequent United States internal revenue law. (12 Del. C. 1953, § 3540; 58 Del. Laws, c. 88.)