§ 3521. | § 3522. | § 3523. | § 3524. | § 3525. | § 3526. | § 3527. | § 3527A. | § 3528.
§ 3528. Trustee's authority to invade principal in trust.
(a) Unless the terms of the instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has authority, under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos trust agreement, to invade the principal of a trust (the "first trust") to make distributions to, or for the benefit of, 1 or more proper objects of the exercise of the power, may instead exercise such authority by appointing all or part of the principal subject to the power in favor of a trustee of a trust (the "second trust") under an instrument other than that under which the power to invade is created or under the same instrument, provided, however, that, except as otherwise provided in this subsection (a):
(1) The exercise of such authority is in favor of a second trust having only beneficiaries who are proper objects of the exercise of the power;
(2) In the case of any trust contributions to which have been treated as gifts qualifying for the exclusion from gift tax described in § 2503(b) [26 U.S.C. § 2503(b)] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "I.R.C."), by reason of the application of I.R.C. § 2503(c) [26 U.S.C. § 2503(c)], the governing instrument for the second trust shall provide that the beneficiary's remainder interest shall vest and become distributable no later than the date upon which such interest would have vested and become distributable under the terms of the governing instrument for the first trust;
(3) The exercise of such authority does not reduce any income interest of any income beneficiary of a trust for which a marital deduction has been taken for federal tax purposes under I.R.C. § 2056 or § 2523 [26 U.S.C. § 2056 or § 2523] or for state tax purposes under any comparable provision of applicable state law; and
(4) The exercise of such authority does not apply to trust property subject to a presently exercisable power of withdrawal held by a trust beneficiary who is the only trust beneficiary to whom, or for the benefit of whom, the trustee has authority to make distributions.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection (a) of this section, the governing instrument for the second trust may grant a power of appointment (including a power to appoint trust property to the powerholder, the powerholder's creditors, the powerholder's estate, the creditors of the powerholder's estate or any other person, whether or not such person is a trust beneficiary) to 1 or more of the trust beneficiaries who are proper objects of the exercise of the power in the first trust and may provide that, at a time or upon an event specified in the governing instrument, the remaining trust assets shall thereafter be held for the benefit of the beneficiaries of the first trust upon terms and conditions concerning the nature and extent of each such beneficiary's interest that are substantially identical to the first trust's terms and conditions concerning such beneficial interests.
(b) The exercise of the power to invade the principal of the trust under subsection (a) of this section shall be by an instrument in writing, signed and acknowledged by the trustee and filed with the records of the trust.
(c) The exercise of the power to invade the principal of the trust under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered the exercise of a power of appointment (other than a power to appoint to the trustee, the trustee's creditors, the trustee's estate, or the creditors of the trustee's estate) and shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 25 covering the time at which the permissible period of the rule against perpetuities begins and the law which determines the permissible period of the rule against perpetuities.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to abridge the right of any trustee who has a power of invasion to appoint property in further trust which arises under any other section of this chapter or under another statute or under common law. (74 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 300, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 3.)
NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site was prepared by the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly with the assistance of the Government Information Center, under the supervision of the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis, includes all acts up to and including 76 Del. Laws, c. 246, effective June 19, 2008.
DISCLAIMER: Please Note: With respect to the Delaware Code documents available from this site or server, neither the State of Delaware nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately-owned rights. This information is provided for informational purposes only. Please seek legal counsel for help on interpretation of individual statutes.