TITLE 12
§ 3339. Designated representatives of trusts.
(a) For purposes of this title, the term “designated representative” means a person who has delivered to the trustee such person’s written acceptance of the office of designated representative or who has otherwise agreed, through service or similar action, to serve as designated representative following such person’s appointment to act as a designated representative in the manner described in at least 1 of the following paragraphs of this subsection:
(1) Express appointment under the terms of a governing instrument as a designated representative or by reference to this section;
(2) Authorization, appointment, or direction under the terms of a governing instrument to represent or bind 1 or more beneficiaries in connection with a judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter, as those terms are defined in § 3303(e) of this title;
(3) Appointment by 1 or more persons who are expressly authorized under a governing instrument to appoint a person who is described in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section;
(4) To the extent that a designated representative is not appointed and serving in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, appointment by the trustor to act as designated representative for 1 or more beneficiaries; provided, however, when a trustor is appointing a designated representative for purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this section:
a. The appointed designated representative shall serve in a fiduciary capacity, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the governing instrument;
b. The appointed designated representative must not be the trustor or related or subordinate to the trustor within the meaning of § 672(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 672(c)], as amended; and
c. The trustor, within 30 days of appointment of the designated representative under this paragraph (a)(4), must provide written notice to the surviving and competent parent or parents or custodial parent (in cases where 1 parent has sole custody of the beneficiary), or guardian of the property of the beneficiary who will be represented by the appointed designated representative; or
(5) To the extent that a designated representative is not appointed and serving in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section, appointment by a beneficiary to act as a designated representative of such beneficiary.
(b) A designated representative may be appointed under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) For purposes of representing a beneficiary in accordance with § 3303(d) of this title;
(2) For purposes of representing a minor beneficiary, a beneficiary who is incapacitated, an unborn beneficiary, or a beneficiary whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, in any nonjudicial matter, as such term is defined in § 3303(e) of this title;
(3) With respect to appointment under paragraph (a)(5) of this section, for purposes of representing the appointing beneficiary, in any nonjudicial matter, as such term is defined in § 3303(e) of this title.
(c) For purposes of paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, any designated representative then serving may represent and bind the applicable beneficiary for purposes of any nonjudicial matter, as such term is defined in § 3303(e) of this title, notwithstanding that the governing instrument does not restrict or eliminate the right of such beneficiary to be informed of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust.
(d) A designated representative shall be presumed to be a fiduciary. A person who accepts an appointment as a designated representative of a trust, or acts as a designated representative of a trust under this section, submits to personal jurisdiction of this State regarding any matter related to the trust. This provision does not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction over such designated representative of a trust.
80 Del. Laws, c. 89, §  183 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 284 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 5