TITLE 12
§ 3330. Construction or interpretation affecting validity under rule against perpetuities, applicability of later-enacted laws, and class determination; effect of survivorship requirement.
(a) In the construction or interpretation of any governing instrument, the following rules shall apply in the absence of any contrary expression of intent in such governing instrument:
(1) The period of time during which an interest in trust is revocable pursuant to the uncontrolled volition of the person having such a power of revocation shall not be included in determining whether the trust is invalid under the rule against perpetuities.
(2) There shall be no presumption that a testator or trustor did or did not intend that any law apply to a governing instrument which was not in effect on the date of execution of such governing instrument.
(3) Except where the governing instrument expressly provides to the contrary, the determination of a class shall be governed by the law in effect on the date the governing instrument becomes irrevocable.
(b) If, in the construction or interpretation of any governing instrument, the vesting in ownership, possession, or enjoyment of an interest in property of any person is dependent, whether as a matter of expression, implication or inference, in whole or in part upon:
(1) That person's survival of or for a period of time after the life of some other person, including but not limited to the testator or trustor, who has interest in such property, whether vested or contingent, and
(2) That person fails to so survive the life of such other person or for a period of time thereafter,
Then the probable or perceived intention of the transferor with respect to any person who would otherwise be entitled to the interest because of a gift, bequest, or devise made by the person who failed to so survive shall not be considered and shall not be admissible in any proceeding involving the construction or interpretation of such governing instrument.
(c) Notwithstanding 81 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 8, subsection (a) of this section applies as follows:
(1) To wills of decedents dying on or after August 1, 1984.
(2) To trusts becoming irrevocable, whether by the terms of the trust instrument, the death of a person having a power of revocation, or otherwise, on or after August 1, 1984.
(3) To any other governing instruments whenever created.
(d) Subsection (b) of this section applies to governing instruments whenever created.
74 Del. Laws, c. 82, §§  5, 781 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 482 Del. Laws, c. 278, § 1