TITLE 12
§ 3325. Specific powers of trustee [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 6; 80 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 5].
Without limiting the authority conferred by § 3324 of this title, a trustee may:
* * *
(28) Sever any trust estate on a fractional basis into 2 or more separate trusts for any reason; and segregate by allocation to a separate account or trust a specific amount or specific assets included in the trust property or gift made from any trust to reflect a partial disclaimer, to reflect or result in differences in federal tax attributes, to satisfy any federal tax requirement or election, to reduce potential generation-skipping transfer tax liability, to accomplish a division along family lines, or for any other reason, in a manner consistent with the rules governing disclaimers, such federal tax attributes, such requirements or elections, or any applicable tax rules or regulations, and income earned on a segregated amount, specific assets, or gift after segregation occurs shall pass to the designated taker of such amount, specific assets, or gift. In managing, investing, administering, and distributing the trust property of any separate account or trust and in making applicable tax elections, the trustee may consider the differences in federal tax attributes and all other factors the trustee believes pertinent and may make disproportionate distributions from the separate trusts created. A separate account or trust created by severance or segregation shall be treated as a separate trust for all purposes from and after the date on which the severance or segregation is effective, and shall be held on terms and conditions that are substantially equivalent to the terms of the trust from which it was severed or segregated so that the aggregate interests of each beneficiary in the several trusts are substantially equivalent to the beneficiary’s interests in the trust before severance or segregation; provided, however, that any terms of the trust before severance or segregation that, if altered, would adversely affect qualification of the trust for any federal tax deduction, exclusion, election, exemption, or other special federal tax status must remain identical in each of the separate trusts created;
(29) Declare 1 or more new trusts for the purpose of merging all, or a portion, of the trust with or into the new trust or trusts and merge all or a portion of the trust with or into any other trust or trusts, including statutory trusts and foreign statutory trusts as defined in § 3801 of this title, whether or not created by the same trustor and whether or not funded prior to the merger, to be held and administered as a single trust if such a merger would not result in a material change in the dispositive terms of the trust defining the nature and extent of any trust beneficiary’s interest in the principal or income of the trust;
(30) Take such actions as are necessary to cause gains from the sale or exchange of trust assets, as determined for federal income-tax purposes, to be taxed for federal income-tax purposes as part of a distribution of income (including income which has been increased by an adjustment from principal to income under § 61-104 of this title), a unitrust distribution, or a distribution of principal to a beneficiary; and
(31) Exercise all rights and powers granted to a fiduciary under the Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets and Accounts Act, Chapter 50 of this title.
72 Del. Laws, c. 388, §  573 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  5574 Del. Laws, c. 82, §  775 Del. Laws, c. 97, §  476 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  1377 Del. Laws, c. 98, §  677 Del. Laws, c. 330, §§  7, 879 Del. Laws, c. 172, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 416, §  480 Del. Laws, c. 153, §  381 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 52, § 1