TITLE 12
§ 2717. Power to refuse order for sale or to approve a sale.
The Court of Chancery may refuse an order for sale of real estate or may refuse to approve a sale, if under the circumstances it is considered improper that such sale should be made, although it should sufficiently appear that the personal estate is not sufficient for the payment of the debts, or that the sale was regularly conducted.
Code 1852, §  1904;  Code 1915, §  3433;  Code 1935, §  3893;  12 Del. C. 1953, §  2722;  57 Del. Laws, c. 402, §  359 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  1