TITLE 12
§ 2302. Notice of filing of account; waiver; exceptions.
(a) Every account filed by an executor or administrator shall be accompanied by a statement of the names and mailing addresses of each beneficiary entitled to share in the distribution of the estate. In addition, such statement shall indicate the name and address of any beneficiary who is subject to a legal incapacity and the name and address of the guardian or trustee for such beneficiary, if any, and if none, the name and address of a parent, natural or adoptive, of such beneficiary, and the name and address of any beneficiary who has waived the notice to beneficiary as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Upon the filing of an account with the statement of names and addresses of beneficiaries as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Register of Wills shall forthwith mail to such beneficiaries or to the guardian, trustee or parent of any legally incapacitated beneficiary, a notice in writing of the filing of the account and that the same shall be open for inspection and exception for 3 months from the mailing of the notice. Such notice need not be mailed to any beneficiary who has waived the notice to beneficiary as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The Register shall certify on the account that the notices required by this subsection were mailed by the Register and the date of such mailing.
(c) Any beneficiary entitled to share in the distribution of an estate may waive in writing any notice of the filing of an account to which such beneficiary is entitled. The beneficiary by such waiver shall consent that the account be approved by the Court. The waiver of a beneficiary subject to a legal incapacity shall be executed by the guardian, trustee or parent, natural or adoptive, of such beneficiary.
(d) Within 3 months of the mailing of such notice, any beneficiary entitled to share in the distribution of the estate who has not waived the notice of the filing of the account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, may file in the office of the Register of Wills exceptions in writing to the account of an executor or administrator. Exceptions not filed within such 3-month period shall not be considered by the Court. If no exception to the account is filed within such 3-month period, the account shall, subject to the power of the Court to disallow items of the account pursuant to § 2301(d) of this title, be approved.
59 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  160 Del. Laws, c. 199, §  1;  70 Del Laws, c. 186,, §  1;