- § 1130
- § 1131
- § 1132
- § 1133
- § 1134
- § 1135
- § 1136
- § 1137
- § 1138
- § 1139
- § 1140
- § 1141
- § 1142
- § 1143
- § 1144
- § 1145
- § 1146
- § 1147
- § 1148
- § 1149
- § 1150
- § 1151
- § 1152
* * *
(4) “Domicile” means as follows:
a. For a corporation, the state of its incorporation.
b. For a business association, other than a corporation, whose formation or organization requires a filing with a state, the state of its filing.
c. For a federally chartered entity, the state of its home office.
(5) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(6) “Financial organization” means a savings and loan association, building and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, bank, banking organization, or credit union.
(7) “Foreign country" or “foreign jurisdiction” means any foreign country or jurisdiction or subdivision of a foreign country or jurisdiction, which is not a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(8) “Game-related digital content” means digital content that exists only in an electronic game or electronic-game platform. The term:
a. Includes game-play currency such as a virtual wallet, even if denominated in United States currency. and points, gems, tokens, gold, or digital codes for use or redemption only within the game or platform or another electronic game or electronic-game platform.
b. Does not include an item that the issuer permits to be redeemed for use outside a game or platform for money or goods or services that have more than minimal value or otherwise monetizes for use outside of a game or platform.
(9) “General Fund” means the General Fund described in § 6102 of Title 29.
(10) “Gift card” means a record that may be used to obtain merchandise, goods, or services at a single retailer of goods or services or an affiliated group of retailers of goods or services.
(11) “Holder” means any person having possession, custody, or control of the property of another person and includes a post office, a depository, a bailee, a trustee, a receiver or other liquidating officer, a fiduciary, a governmental department, institution or agency, a municipal corporation and the fiscal officers thereof, a public utility, service corporation, and every other legal entity incorporated or created under the laws of this State or doing business in this State. For purposes of this chapter, the issuer of any intangible ownership interest in a corporation, whether or not represented by a stock certificate, which is registered on stock transfer or other like books of the issuer or its agent, is a holder of such property. This definition shall be construed as distinguishing the term “holder” of property from the term “owner” of property, as “owner” is defined in this section, and as excluding from the term “holder” any person holding or possessing property by virtue of title or ownership.
(12) “Insurance company” means an association, corporation, or fraternal or mutual-benefit organization, whether or not for profit, engaged in the business of providing life endowments, annuities, or insurance, including accident, burial, casualty, credit-life, contract-performance, dental, disability, fidelity, fire, health, hospitalization, illness, life, malpractice, marine, mortgage, surety, wage-protection, and worker-compensation insurance.
(13) “Loyalty card” means a record given without direct monetary consideration under an award, reward, benefit, loyalty, incentive, rebate, or promotional program that may be used or redeemed only to obtain goods or services or a discount on goods or services. The term does not include a record that may be redeemed for money or otherwise monetized by the issuer.
(14) “Mineral” means gas, oil, coal, oil shale, other gaseous liquid or solid hydrocarbon, cement material, sand and gravel, road material, building stone, chemical raw material, gemstone, fissionable and nonfissionable ores, colloidal and other clay, steam and other geothermal resources, and any other substance defined as a mineral by law of this State other than this chapter.
(15) “Mineral proceeds” means an amount payable for extraction, production, or sale of minerals, or, on the abandonment of the amount, the amount that becomes payable after abandonment. The term includes an amount payable as follows:
a. For the acquisition and retention of a mineral lease, including a bonus, royalty, compensatory royalty, shut-in royalty, minimum royalty, and delay rental.
b. For the extraction, production, or sale of minerals, including a net revenue interest, royalty, overriding royalty, extraction payment, and production payment.
c. Under an agreement or option, including a joint operating agreement, unit agreement, pooling agreement, and farm out agreement.
(16) “Municipal bond” means a bond or evidence of indebtedness issued by a municipality or other political subdivision of a state.
(17) “Nonfreely transferable security” means a security that cannot be delivered to the State Escheator by the Depository Trust Clearing Corporation or a similar custodian of securities providing post-trade clearing and settlement services to financial markets or cannot be delivered because there is no agent to effect transfer. The term includes a worthless security.
(18) “Original source” has the meaning given to it in § 1206 of Title 6.
(19) “Owner” means a person, or the person’s legal representative when acting on behalf of the person, that has a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in property subject to this chapter. The term includes all of the following:
a. A depositor, for a deposit.
b. A beneficiary, for a trust other than a deposit in trust.
c. A creditor, claimant, or payee, for other property.
* * *