TITLE 11
§ 9200. Limitations on political activity; “law-enforcement officer” defined; rights of officers under investigation.
(a) A law-enforcement officer within a jurisdiction in this State has the same rights to engage in political activity as are afforded to any other person. The right to engage in political activity shall not apply to any law-enforcement officer while on duty or when acting in an official capacity or while in uniform.
* * *
department to conduct the investigation of the officer in question.
(4) The law-enforcement officer under investigation shall be informed in writing of the nature of the investigation prior to being questioned.
(5) Interview sessions shall be for reasonable periods of time. There shall be times provided for the officer to allow for such personal necessities and rest periods as are reasonably necessary.
(6) Except upon refusal to answer questions pursued in a valid investigation, no officer shall be threatened with transfer, dismissal or other disciplinary action.
(7) A complete record shall be kept of all interviews held in connection with the administrative investigation. Upon request, a copy of the record or recording of the interviews shall be provided to the officer.
(8) If the law-enforcement officer under interrogation is under arrest or may reasonably be placed under arrest as a result of the investigation, the officer shall be informed of the officer’s rights, including the reasonable possibility of the officer’s arrest prior to the commencement of the interrogation.
(9) Upon request, any officer under questioning shall have the right to be represented by counsel or other representative of the officer’s choice, who shall be present at all times during the questioning unless waived in writing by the investigated officer. The questioning shall be suspended for a reasonable period of time if the officer requests representation until such time as the officer can obtain the representative requested if reasonably available.
(10) An officer who is charged with violating any departmental rules or regulations, or the officer’s representative, will be provided access to transcripts, records, written statements, written reports, and video and audio recordings pertinent to the case if they are exculpatory, intended to support any disciplinary action or are to be introduced in the departmental hearing on the charges involved. Upon demand by the officer or counsel, they shall be produced within 48 hours of the written notification of the charges.
(11) At the conclusion of the formal investigation, the investigator shall inform in writing the officer of the investigative findings, conclusions, and any recommendation for further action. Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, upon completion of the investigation and any related proceedings, an officer is entitled to access investigatory files regardless of whether charges are sustained.
* * *