TITLE 11
§ 8301. Appointment and classification; primary duty.
The Department of Safety and Homeland Security, hereinafter in this chapter referred to as “Department,” may appoint police officers whose primary duty shall be to compel the enforcement of all laws relating to the weight, speed and operation of vehicles on the public highways of the State. They shall be officially known and referred to as “State Police.” The Department may classify such State Police according to such rank as the Department determines, and according to the duties assigned to them from time to time by the Department. The Superintendent of the State Police shall hold the rank of Colonel and shall be so classified by the Department. There may not be less than 660 authorized police officers. Calculations for determining the number of such positions shall include any appropriated (ASF) and nonappropriated (NSF) special funded positions.
34 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§  1, 237 Del. Laws, c. 73;  Code 1935, §  5747;  45 Del. Laws, c. 27647 Del. Laws, c. 1;  11 Del. C. 1953, §  8301;  53 Del. Laws, c. 235, §  156 Del. Laws, c. 438, §  157 Del. Laws, c. 670, §  3A58 Del. Laws, c. 49566 Del. Laws, c. 241, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 47, §  20969 Del. Laws, c. 291, §  24469 Del. Laws, c. 461, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 98, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 110, §  13875 Del. Laws, c. 354, §  3