TITLE 11
§ 4218. Probation before judgment.
(a) Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, for a violation or misdemeanor offense under Title 4, 7, or this title, or for any violation or misdemeanor offense under Title 21 which is designated as a motor vehicle offense subject to voluntary assessment by § 709 of Title 21, or a violation of § 2702 of Title 14, or for violations of § 4166(
* * *
c. The person is charged with any offense set forth in this title, and has previously been convicted of any nonviolent felony within 10 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense;
d. The person is charged with any offense set forth in this title, and has previously been convicted of any misdemeanor offense within 5 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense;
e. The person is charged with any offense set forth in Title 4 or 7, and has been previously convicted of any offense set forth in Title 4 or 7 within 5 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense;
f. The person is currently charged with any offense set forth in § 709 of Title 21, and has been previously convicted of any offense set forth in Title 21 within 5 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense;
g. The person is currently charged with a violation of §  2702 of Title 14 and has been previously convicted of a violation of 2702 of Title 14 within 5 years of the date of the alleged offense; or
h. The person is charged with a violation of a county or municipal code provision and has previously been convicted of a violation of another county or municipal code provision within 5 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense.
i. The person is charged with an offense involving a motor vehicle and holds a commercial driver license (CDL).
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the following shall also constitute a previous conviction:
a. A conviction under the laws of another state, the United States, or any territory of the United States of any offense which is the same as, or equivalent to, any offense specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; or
b. [Repealed.]
c. Any adjudication, resolution, disposition or program set forth in § 4177B(e)(1) of Title 21.
(d) This section shall not be available to any person who has previously been admitted to probation before judgment for any offense involving the same title within 5 years of the current offense.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit probation before judgment for a violation of a county or municipal code that would not be permitted for the corresponding state code offense.
(f) Upon a violation of a term or condition of the court’s order of probation before judgment, the court may enter judgment and proceed with disposition of the person as if the person had not been placed on probation before judgment.
(g) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation before judgment, the court shall enter an order discharging the person from probation. The burden shall be upon the defendant to demonstrate that the terms and conditions of probation have been fulfilled. The discharge is the final disposition of the matter. Discharge of a person under this section shall be without judgment of conviction and is not a conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law because of conviction of a crime.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the court shall not admit a defendant to probation before judgment nor otherwise apply any provision of this section unless the defendant first gives written consent to the court permitting any hearing or proceeding pursuant to this section to occur in the defendant’s absence if:
(1) Timely notice of the hearing or proceeding is sent or delivered to the address provided by the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this section; and
(2) The defendant fails to appear at said proceeding.
In the event that a defendant fails to appear at any hearing or proceeding pursuant to this section, the court may proceed in the defendant’s absence if it first finds that timely notice of the hearing or proceeding was sent or delivered to the address provided by the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the power of the court to hold a hearing to determine whether a defendant is in violation of the terms of that defendant’s probation.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, in any case in which the Delaware Department of Justice does not intend to enter its appearance, the consent of the State shall not be required prior to placing a defendant on “probation before judgment.” In such cases, the defendant may be placed on probation before judgment only for charges arising from a single arrest. Notwithstanding the foregoing, except for the offenses under Title 21 to which this section applies, the Attorney General or other prosecuting authority may advise the court of aggravating circumstances in opposition to placing a defendant on “probation before judgment.”
72 Del. Laws, c. 126, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 453, §§  1-873 Del. Laws, c. 301, §§  3, 475 Del. Laws, c. 184, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 364, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 13, §  1378 Del. Laws, c. 230, §  280 Del. Laws, c. 238, § 180 Del. Laws, c. 415, § 181 Del. Laws, c. 250, § 383 Del. Laws, c. 12, § 183 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 2