TITLE 11
§ 4204A. Youth convicted in Superior Court.
(a) [Repealed.]
(b) When a child who has not reached that child’s eighteenth birthday is sentenced in Superior Court to a period of incarceration, such sentence shall initially be served in a juvenile facility upon imposition of the sentence and such child shall remain in the custody of or be transferred forthwith to the Division of Youth Rehabilitative Services until the child’s eighteenth birthday, at which time such child shall be transferred forthwith to the Department of Correction to serve the remaining portion of said sentence.
(1) If a child has reached the child’s sixteenth birthday has been sentenced in Superior Court, the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families ( “The Department” ) may file a motion in Superior Court to place the child in a secured detention facility other than a facility operated by the Department because the Department’s secured detention facilities are at or beyond capacity or the child poses a security risk to self or other youth served by the Department in the facilities it operates. If a motion is filed, Superior Court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing unless the parties reach an agreement.
(2) After an evidentiary hearing, the Superior Court may order the child to be placed in a secured detention facility not operated by the Department if the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the Department’s secured detention facilities are at or beyond capacity and the child’s safety or health is at risk by remaining at a facility operated by the Department. If the Court makes such a finding, the Department shall thereafter provide the Court with a status on the capacity of the Department’s secured detention facilities at least weekly, and no child may be held in a secured detention facility for adults for more than 30 days.
(3) After an evidentiary hearing, the Superior Court may order the child to be placed in a secured detention facility not operated by the Department if the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child is a danger to self or other youth served by the Department in the facilities it operates and the child’s needs would be better served at a facility not operated by the Department.
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any offender sentenced to an aggregate term of incarceration in excess of 20 years for any offense or offenses other than murder first degree that were committed prior to the offender’s eighteenth birthday shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the offender has served 20 years of the originally imposed Level V sentence.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any offender sentenced to a term of incarceration for murder first degree when said offense was committed prior to the offender’s eighteenth birthday shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the offender has served 30 years of the originally imposed Level V sentence.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection or title to the contrary, any offender who has petitioned the Superior Court for sentence modification pursuant to this subsection shall not be eligible to submit a second or subsequent petition until at least 5 years have elapsed since the date on which the Court ruled upon the offender’s most recent petition. Further, the Superior Court shall have the discretion at the time of each sentence modification hearing to prohibit a subsequent sentence modification petition for a period of time in excess of 5 years if the Superior Court finds there to be no reasonable likelihood that the interests of justice will require another hearing within 5 years.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 4205 or § 4217 of this title, any court rule or any other provision of law to the contrary, a Superior Court Judge upon consideration of a petition filed pursuant to this subsection (d), may modify, reduce or suspend such petitioner’s sentence, including any minimum or mandatory sentence, or a portion thereof, in the discretion of the Court. Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section.
(5) The Superior Court shall have the authority to promulgate appropriate rules to regulate the filing and litigation of sentence modification petitions pursuant to this paragraph.
69 Del. Laws, c. 353, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 597, §  271 Del. Laws, c. 5, §§  2-472 Del. Laws, c. 149, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 37, §  483 Del. Laws, c. 40, § 2