TITLE 11
§ 4220. Modification, suspension or reduction of sentence for substantial assistance.
(a) The Attorney General may move the sentencing court to modify, reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of any crime or offense specified in this Code, and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest or prosecution of any other person for a crime or offense specified in this Code, in the laws of the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States.
(b) Upon good cause shown, any motion made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may be filed and heard in camera.
(c) The provisions of § 4204(d) or § 4217 of this title, any court rule or any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a judge of the court that is imposing or that has imposed a sentence, upon hearing a motion filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may modify, reduce or suspend that sentence, including any minimum or mandatory sentence, or a portion thereof, if the court finds that the person rendered such substantial assistance.
77 Del. Laws, c. 46, §  1