TITLE 11
§ 4204. Authorized disposition of convicted offenders.
(a) Every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this Criminal Code, with the exception of an environmental misdemeanor as defined in § 1304 of Title 7. This section applies to all judgments of conviction, whether entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
* * *
(8) Impose any sentence as authorized in this subsection to include any special condition such as the payment of restitution to the victim or victims of the crime for which the offender is being sentenced and/or participation in a drug/alcohol outpatient treatment program, job training program, mental health treatment program, education program, community service program or other like programs. With regard to any such programs, the offender may be ordered to pay a fee covering, in whole or in part, the costs of such program and such fees shall be based upon the offender’s ability to pay therefor;
(9) Wherever a victim of crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole, insofar as possible, for the loss sustained. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, for the purposes of ensuring the payment of restitution the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender until the amount of restitution ordered has been paid in full;
(10) Whenever restitution is ordered pursuant to paragraph (c)(9) of this section or any other applicable statute or rule, and if deemed appropriate to ensure or facilitate the collection of restitution from the defendant or if otherwise required by statute, the court may impose a sentence involving an Accountability Level I—Restitution Only sanction. Such a sanction shall be limited to the placement of the offender upon unsupervised probation, and the conditions of such probation shall be limited to those that are necessary to ensure or facilitate the collection of restitution. No offender
* * *
the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater; provided that in all cases where no commitment is provided by law the duration of such order shall not exceed 1 year. A violation of any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall be prosecuted pursuant to § 1271 of this title. Any such prosecution pursuant to § 1271 of this title shall not preclude prosecution under any other provision of this Code.
(n) Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  4204;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  262 Del. Laws, c. 259, §  266 Del. Laws, c. 134, §§  1, 267 Del. Laws, c. 130, §§  6, 17, 1867 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§  1, 3370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 436, §  1171 Del. Laws, c. 32, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 98, §  571 Del. Laws, c. 154, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 27, §§  1-3