TITLE 11
§ 4215A. Sentence of greater punishment because of previous conviction under prior law or the laws of other jurisdictions.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a previous conviction for a specified offense would make the defendant liable to a punishment greater than that which may be imposed upon a person not so convicted, that previous conviction shall make the defendant liable to the greater punishment if that previous conviction was:
(1) For an offense specified in the laws of this State or for an offense which is the same as, or equivalent to, such offense as the same existed and was defined under the laws of this State existing at the time of such conviction; or
(2) For an offense specified in the laws of any other state, local jurisdiction, the United States, any territory of the United States, any federal or military reservation, or the District of Columbia which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this State.
(b) This section shall apply to any offense or sentencing provision defined in this Code unless the statute defining such offense or sentencing provision or a statute directly related thereto expressly provides that this section is not applicable to such offense or sentencing provision.
74 Del. Laws, c. 62, §  1