TITLE 11
§ 4204. Authorized disposition of convicted offenders.
(a) Every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this Criminal Code, with the exception of an environmental misdemeanor as defined in § 1304 of Title 7. This section applies to all judgments of conviction, whether entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
* * *
(4) Impose a sentence involving an Accountability Level IV sanction. — Such sanctions include placement of the offender upon partial confinement under house arrest under the supervision of the Department of Correction or commitment of the offender to the Department of Correction under partial confinement to a half-way house or restitution center or placement of the offender in a residential treatment facility, all with or without special conditions, and all with or without the imposition of a fine as provided by law for the offense;
(5) Impose a sentence involving an Accountability Level V sanction. — Such a sentence consists of the commitment of the offender to the Department of Correction for a period of incarceration, with or without the imposition of a fine provided by law for the offense;
(6) Impose a period of incarceration, with or without the imposition of a fine provided by law for the offense, and placement of the offender in a less restrictive sanction, with or without special conditions, to commence when the offender is released from incarceration;
(7) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, or suspend a portion thereof;
(8) Impose any sentence as authorized in this subsection to include any special condition such as the payment of restitution to the victim or victims of the crime for which the offender is being sentenced and/or participation in a drug/alcohol outpatient treatment program, job training program, mental health treatment program, education program, community service program or other like programs. With regard to any such programs, the offender may be ordered to pay a fee covering, in whole
* * *
(j) At any time within the period mentioned in the recognizance, but not afterwards, the court may, upon being satisfied by information on oath that the offender has failed to observe any of the conditions of recognizance, or any of the terms or conditions of probation, issue an order for the offender’s apprehension and thereupon, after proper hearing, impose sentence upon the offender.
(k) (1) Except as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any statute, rule, regulation or guideline to the contrary, the court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or otherwise that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, statutes which authorize early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody, or reduction or diminution of sentence include but are not limited to §§ 4205(h) and (i), 4206(g) and (h), 4217, 4381, 6533, 6533A [repealed] and 6537-6539 of this title.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only to sentences of imprisonment at Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which are equal to the statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime or offense.
* * *
where no commitment is provided by law the duration of such order shall not exceed 1 year. A violation of any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall be prosecuted pursuant to § 1271 of this title. Any such prosecution pursuant to § 1271 of this title shall not preclude prosecution under any other provision of this Code.
(n) Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  4204;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  262 Del. Laws, c. 259, §  266 Del. Laws, c. 134, §§  1, 267 Del. Laws, c. 130, §§  6, 17, 1867 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§  1, 3370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 436, §  1171 Del. Laws, c. 32, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 98, §  571 Del. Laws, c. 154, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 27, §§  1-3