TITLE 11
§ 4202. Classification of misdemeanors.
(a) Misdemeanors are classified for the purpose of sentence into 2 categories:
(1) Class A misdemeanors;
(2) Class B misdemeanors.
(b) Any offense defined by statute which is not specifically designated a felony, a class A misdemeanor, a class B misdemeanor or a violation shall be an unclassified misdemeanor or an environmental misdemeanor or environmental violation.
67 Del. Laws, c. 130, §  670 Del. Laws, c. 436, §  1079 Del. Laws, c. 421, §  13