TITLE 11
§ 4204. Authorized disposition of convicted offenders.
(a) Every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this Criminal Code, with the exception of an environmental misdemeanor as defined in § 1304 of Title 7. This section applies to all judgments of conviction, whether entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
* * *
to those that are necessary to ensure or facilitate the collection of restitution. No offender shall be found to be in violation of the conditions of such a sanction unless the offender is found to be in violation of an applicable restitution order.
(d) Notwithstanding anything in this Criminal Code to the contrary, probation or a suspended sentence shall not be substituted for imprisonment where the statute specifically indicates that a prison sentence is a mandatory sentence, a minimum sentence, a minimum mandatory sentence or a mandatory minimum sentence, or may not otherwise be suspended.
(e) The court may authorize the payment of a fine in installments. When imposing probation the court shall direct that the offender be subject to the supervision of the Department of Correction and the court order shall specify those conditions under which the offender may remain at liberty on probation.
(f) In committing an offender to the Department of Correction the court shall fix the maximum term of incarceration.
(g) Where modification of judgment is not provided by rule of court, the court may modify a judgment within 90 days after it is ordered. Dispositions other than commitment to the Department of Correction, and such commitments which are revoked, shall not entail the loss by the offender of any civil rights, except as provided in the state Constitution.
* * *
(j) At any time within the period mentioned in the recognizance, but not afterwards, the court may, upon being satisfied by information on oath that the offender has failed to observe any of the conditions of recognizance, or any of the terms or conditions of probation, issue an order for the offender’s apprehension and thereupon, after proper hearing, impose sentence upon the offender.
(k) (1) Except as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any statute, rule, regulation or guideline to the contrary, the court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or otherwise that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, statutes which authorize early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody, or reduction or diminution of sentence include but are not limited to §§ 4205(h) and (i), 4206(g) and (h), 4217, 4381, 6533, 6533A [repealed] and 6537-6539 of this title.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only to sentences of imprisonment at Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which are equal to the statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime or offense.
(l) Except when the court imposes a life sentence or sentence of death, whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for 1 or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society. The 6-month transition period required by this subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute.
(m) As a condition of any sentence, and regardless of whether such sentence includes a period of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may order the offender to engage in a specified act or acts, or to refrain from engaging in a specified act or acts, as deemed necessary by the court to ensure the public peace, the safety of the victim or the public, the rehabilitation of the offender, the satisfaction of the offender’s restitution obligation to the victim or the offender’s financial obligations to the State, or for any other purpose consistent with the interests of justice. The duration of any order entered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the maximum term of commitment provided by law for
* * *