TITLE 11
§ 4218. Probation before judgment.
(a) Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, for a violation or misdemeanor offense under Title 4, 7, or this title, or for any violation or misdemeanor offense under Title 21 which is designated as a motor vehicle offense subject to voluntary assessment by § 709 of Title 21, or a violation of § 2702 of Title 14, or for violations of § 4166(d) of Title 21, or for violations of § 4172 of Title 21, or for a violation of a county or municipal code, or for a misdemeanor offense under § 4764, § 4771 or § 4774 of Title 16, or for a misdemeanor offense under § 4810(a) of Title 29, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction after accepting a guilty plea or nolo contendere plea may, with the consent of the defendant and the State, stay the entry of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on “probation before judgment” subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as may be appropriate. The terms and conditions of any probation before judgment shall include the following requirements: (i) the defendant shall provide the court with that defendant’s current address; (ii) the defendant shall promptly provide the court with written notice of any change of address; and (iii) the defendant shall appear if summoned at any hearing convened for the purpose of determining whether the defendant has violated or fulfilled the terms and conditions of probation before judgment. The terms and conditions may include any or all of the following:
(1) Ordering the defendant to pay a pecuniary penalty;
(2) Ordering the defendant to pay court costs to the State;
(3) Ordering the defendant to pay restitution;
(4) Ordering the defendant to perform community service;
(5) Ordering the defendant to refrain from contact with certain persons; and
(6) Ordering the defendant to conduct themselves in a specified manner.
The length of the period of probation before judgment shall be fixed by the court, but in no event shall the total period of probation before judgment exceed the maximum term of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater.
(b) This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Any Title 11 “domestic violence” offense as defined in §  1024(a) of Title 10. First offenders domestic violence diversion program.
(2) Section 900A of this title. Conditional discharge for issuing a bad check as first offense.
(3) Section 4177B of Title 21. First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, no person shall be admitted to probation before judgment if:
a. The person is currently serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole or early release of any type imposed for another offense;
b. The person is charged with any offense set forth in this title, and has previously been convicted of any violent felony;
c. The person is charged with any offense set forth in this title, and has previously been convicted of any nonviolent felony within 10 years of the date of the commission of the alleged offense;
* * *