TITLE 11
§ 4204. Authorized disposition of convicted offenders.
(a) Every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this Criminal Code, with the exception of an environmental misdemeanor as defined in § 1304 of Title 7. This section applies to all judgments of conviction, whether entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
* * *
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, statutes which authorize early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody, or reduction or diminution of sentence include but are not limited to §§ 4205(h) and (i), 4206(g) and (h), 4217, 4381, 6533, 6533A [repealed] and 6537-6539 of this title.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only to sentences of imprisonment at Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which are equal to the statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime or offense.
(l) Except when the court imposes a life sentence or sentence of death, whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for 1 or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society. The 6-month transition period required by this subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute.
(m) As a condition of any sentence, and regardless of whether such sentence includes a period of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may order the offender to engage in a specified act or acts, or to refrain from engaging in a specified act or acts, as deemed necessary by the court to ensure the public peace, the safety of the victim or the public, the rehabilitation of the offender, the satisfaction of the offender’s restitution obligation to the victim or the offender’s financial obligations to the State, or for any other purpose consistent with the interests of justice. The duration of any order entered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the maximum term of commitment provided by law for
* * *