TITLE 11
§ 4201. Transition provisions.
(a) Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentence, into 7 categories:
(1) Class A felonies;
(2) Class B felonies;
(3) Class C felonies;
(4) Class D felonies;
(5) Class E felonies;
(6) Class F felonies;
(7) Class G felonies.
(b) Any crime or offense which is designated as a felony but which is not specifically given a class shall be a class G felony and shall carry the sentence provided for said class felony.
(c) (1) The following felonies shall be designated as violent felonies:
Title 11, Section Crime
513 Conspiracy First Degree
602 Aggravated Menacing
604 Reckless Endangering First Degree
605 Abuse of a Pregnant Female in the Second Degree
606 Abuse of a Pregnant Female in the First Degree
607 Strangulation
612 Assault in the Second Degree
613 Assault in the First Degree
614 Assault on a Sports Official
[Former] 615 Assault by Abuse
617 Criminal Youth Gangs
629 Vehicular Assault in the First Degree
630 Vehicular Homicide in the Second Degree
630A Vehicular Homicide in the First Degree
631 Criminally Negligent Homicide
632 Manslaughter
633 Murder by Abuse or Neglect in the Second Degree
634 Murder by Abuse or Neglect in the First Degree
635 Murder in the Second Degree
636 Murder in the First Degree
645 Promoting Suicide
768 Unlawful Sexual Contact in the Second Degree
769 Unlawful Sexual Contact in the First Degree
[Former] 770 Unlawful Sexual Penetration in the Third Degree or Rape in the Fourth Degree
[Former] 771 Unlawful Sexual Penetration in the Second Degree or Rape in the Third Degree
[Former] 772 Unlawful Sexual Penetration in the First Degree or Rape in the Second Degree
[Former] 773 Unlawful Sexual Intercourse in the Third Degree or Rape in the First Degree
774 Sexual Extortion
775 Bestiality
776 Continuous Sexual Abuse of Child
777 Dangerous Crime Against a Child
777A Sex Offender Unlawful Sexual Conduct Against a Child
778 Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust, Authority or Supervision in the First Degree
778A Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust, Authority or Supervision in the Second Degree
782 Unlawful Imprisonment in the First Degree
783 Kidnapping in the Second Degree
783A Kidnapping in the First Degree
787 Trafficking of an Individual, Forced Labor and Sexual Servitude
802 Arson in the Second Degree
803 Arson in the First Degree
825 Burglary in the Second Degree
826 Burglary in the First Degree
[Former] 826A Home Invasion
831 Robbery in the Second Degree
832 Robbery in the First Degree
[Former] 835 Carjacking in the Second Degree
[Former] 836 Carjacking in the First Degree
846 Extortion
1103B Child Abuse in the Second Degree
1103C Child Abuse in the First Degree
1108 Sexual Exploitation of a Child
1109 Unlawfully Dealing in Child Pornography
1112A Sexual Solicitation of a Child
1112B Promoting Sexual Solicitation of a Child
1250 Assault in the First Degree Against a Law-Enforcement Animal
1253 Escape After Conviction, if convicted as a Class C Felony or a Class B Felony
1254 Assault in a Detention Facility
1256 Promoting Prison Contraband (Deadly Weapon)
1257(a) Resisting Arrest with Force or Violence
1302 Riot
1304 Hate Crimes
1312 Stalking
1338 Bombs, Incendiary Devices, Molotov Cocktails and Explosive Devices
1339 Adulteration (Causing Injury or Death)
1353 Promoting Prostitution in the First Degree
1442 Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Firearm Offense)
1444 Possessing a Destructive Weapon
1445 Unlawfully Dealing With a Dangerous Weapon
1447 Possessing a Deadly Weapon During the Commission of a Felony
1447A Possessing a Firearm during the Commission of a Felony
1448(e) Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited (Firearm or Destructive Weapon Purchased, Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a Violent Felon).
1449 Wearing Body Armor During the Commission of a Felony
1455 Engaging in a Firearms Transaction on Behalf of Another (Subsequent Offense)
1503 Racketeering
3533 Aggravated Act of Intimidation
Title 16, Section Crime
1136 Abuse/Mistreatment/Neglect of a Patient
[Former] 4751 Manufacture/Delivery/Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled or Counterfeit Controlled Substance, Manufacture or Delivery Causing Death
[Former] 4752 Manufacture/Delivery/Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled or Counterfeit Controlled Substance
[Former] 4752A Unlawful Delivery of a Noncontrolled Substance
[Former] 4753A Trafficking in Marijuana, Cocaine, Illegal Drugs, Methamphetamine, LSD, Designer Drugs or MDMA
[Former] 4752 Drug Dealing — Aggravated Possession; Class B Felony
[Former] 4753 Drug Dealing — Aggravated Possession; Class C Felony
[Former] 4754(1) Drug Dealing — Aggravated Possession; Class D Felony
[Former] 4761 Former Distribution to Minors
4761(c) and (d) Illegal Delivery of Prescription Drugs
4774 Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia to a Minor
Title 31, Section Crime
3913 Abuse/Neglect/Exploit/Mistreat an Adult who is Impaired
(2) Any attempt to commit any felony designated in paragraph (c)(1) of this section as a violent felony shall also be designated as a violent felony.
67 Del. Laws, c. 130, §  670 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 477, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 285, §  1471 Del. Laws, c. 467, §  1072 Del. Laws, c. 34, §  572 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  672 Del. Laws, c. 197, §  772 Del. Laws, c. 480, §  1774 Del. Laws, c. 106, §  875 Del. Laws, c. 421, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 66, §  376 Del. Laws, c. 343, §  577 Del. Laws, c. 313, §  277 Del. Laws, c. 318, §  1378 Del. Laws, c. 13, §§  8-1078 Del. Laws, c. 224, §  1978 Del. Laws, c. 252, §  978 Del. Laws, c. 406, §  379 Del. Laws, c. 276, §  380 Del. Laws, c. 28, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 173, §  182 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 216, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 217, §§   6-884 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1084 Del. Laws, c. 223, § 1