TITLE 11
§ 4221. Modification, deferral, suspension or reduction of sentence for serious physical illness, injury or infirmity.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a court may modify, defer, suspend or reduce a minimum or mandatory sentence of 1 year or less, or a portion thereof, where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, or by stipulation of the State, that the person to be sentenced suffers from a serious physical illness, injury or infirmity with continuing treatment needs which make incarceration inappropriate and that such person does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.
77 Del. Laws, c. 304, §  1