TITLE 11
§ 3509. Rape — Admissibility of certain evidence.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, and except as provided in this section, in any prosecution for any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness’ sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness.
(b) This section, however, shall not be applicable to evidence of the complaining witness’ sexual conduct with the defendant.
(c) If the prosecutor introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the complaining witness as a witness gives testimony, and such evidence or testimony relates to the complaining witness’ sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives such testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of such evidence introduced by the prosecutor or given by the complaining witness.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness as provided in § 3508 of this title.
(e) As used in this section, “complaining witness” shall mean the alleged victim of the crime charged, the prosecution of which is subject to this section.
60 Del. Laws, c. 257, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  671 Del. Laws, c. 285, §  2