TITLE 11
§ 2407. Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Application. — Any application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application. Each application shall include the following information:
(1) The identity of the investigative or law-enforcement officer making the application and the officer authorizing the application;
(2) A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant’s belief that an order should be issued, including:
a. Details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
b. A description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
c. A description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and
d. The identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(3) A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried;
(4) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, a description of facts establishing probable cause to believe additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(5) A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the application that have been made to a judge for authorization to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities or places specified in the application and the action taken on each application; and
(6) When the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain the results.
(b) Additional evidence in support of applications. — The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of an application.
(c) Issuance of order. — (1) Upon the application a judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing interception of wire, oral or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this section, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
a. There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an offense enumerated in § 2405 of this title;
b. There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
* * *