TITLE 11
§ 2402. Interception of communications generally; divulging contents of communications, violations of chapter.
(a) Prohibited acts. — Except as specifically provided in this chapter or elsewhere in this Code no person shall:
(1) Intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral or electronic communication;
(2) Intentionally disclose or endeavor to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in violation of this chapter; or
(3) Intentionally use or endeavor to use the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in violation of this chapter.
(b) Penalties for violation of subsection (a) of this section. — Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a class E felony and be fined not more than $10,000.
(c) Lawful acts. — It is lawful:
(1) For an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service whose facilities are used in the transmission of wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use such communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in any activity that is necessarily incident to the rendition of such person’s service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
(2) For a provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees and agents, landlords, custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities or technical assistance to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers, employees or agents, landlord, custodian or other specified person has been provided with a court order signed by an authorizing judge directing the provision of information, facilities or technical assistance.
a. An order as prescribed by this paragraph shall set forth the period of time during which the provision of the information, facilities or technical assistance is authorized and specify the information, facilities or technical assistance required.
* * *
(3) For an investigative or law-enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law-enforcement officer in such investigation pursuant to a court order issued by the Superior Court pursuant to § 2407 of this title to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication in order to provide evidence of the commission of the offenses including racketeering, murder, kidnapping, human trafficking, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in narcotic drugs or dangerous drugs, dealing in central nervous system depressant or stimulant drugs, controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances, prison escape, jury tampering, stalking, any felony involving risk of physical injury to a victim or any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the foregoing offenses or which may provide evidence aiding in the apprehension of the perpetrator of any of the foregoing offenses.
(4) For a person to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitutions or laws of the United States, this State or any other state or any political subdivision of the United States or this or any other state.
(5) For a law-enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication, if:
a. The law-enforcement officer initially detained 1 of the parties and overhears a conversation;
b. The law-enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
c. Both parties to the oral communication are present in a law-enforcement facility where there is notice to occupants that such communications are monitored;
d. The law-enforcement officer has been identified as a law-enforcement officer to the other party to the oral communication prior to any interception; or
e. The oral interception is being made as part of a video tape recording.
(6) For an officer, employee or agent of a government emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication where the officer, agent or employee is a party to a conversation concerning an emergency.
(7) For law-enforcement personnel or those acting under their direction to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a criminal investigation when the law-enforcement personnel or a person acting under their direction is a party to the communication. Communications intercepted by such means may be recorded and may be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding.
(8) For a person:
a. To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that the electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
* * *