TITLE 11
§ 2407. Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Application. — Any application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application. Each application shall include the following information:
* * *
d. There is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which or the place where the wire, oral or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used or are about to be used in connection with the commission of the offense or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by an individual engaged in criminal activity described.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an ex parte order issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may authorize the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications only within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General or other designee, an order issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may authorize the interception of communications sent or received by a mobile telephone anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception; however, the application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed.
(d) Contents of order. — (1) Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication shall specify:
a. The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
b. The nature and location of the communications facilities as to which or the place where authority to intercept is granted;
c. A description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted and a statement of the offense to which it relates;
d. The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the communications and of the person authorizing the application; and
e. The period of time during which the interception is authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained.
(2) An order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication, upon request of the applicant, shall direct that a provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that the service provider, landlord, custodian or person ordered by the court accords the person whose communications are to be intercepted. Any provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person furnishing the facilities or technical assistance shall be
* * *