TITLE 11
§ 252. Prescribed state-of-mind requirement applies to all material elements.
When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  252;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  1