TITLE 11
§ 254. Conditional intention.
The fact that a defendant’s intention was conditional is immaterial unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  254;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  1