TITLE 11
§ 222. General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.
* * *
(5) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury, or any disabling chemical spray, as defined in paragraph (8) of this section or any electronic control devices including but not limited to a neuromuscular incapacitation device designed to incapacitate a person.
(6) “Deadly weapon” includes a “firearm”, as defined in paragraph (13) of this section, a bomb, a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position), switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor, bicycle chain or ice pick or any “dangerous instrument”, as defined in paragraph (5) of this section, which is used, or attempted to be used, to cause death or serious physical injury. For the purpose of this definition, an ordinary pocketknife shall be a folding knife having a blade not more than 3 inches in length.
(7) “Defraud” means to acquire a gain or advantage by fraud.
(8) “Disabling chemical spray” includes mace, tear gas, pepper spray or any other mixture containing quantities thereof, or any other aerosol spray or any liquid, gaseous or solid substance capable of producing temporary physical discomfort, disability or injury through being vaporized or otherwise dispersed in the air, or any canister, container or device designed or intended to carry, store or disperse such aerosol spray or such gas or solid.
(9) “Drug” means any substance or preparation capable of producing any alteration of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a person.
(10) “Elderly person” means any person who is 62 years of age or older. Thus, the terms “elderly person” and “person who is 62 years of age or older” shall have the same meaning as used in this Code or in any action brought pursuant to this Code.
(11) “Electronic control device” is a device designed to incapacitate a person, including but not limited to a neuromuscular incapacitation device.
(12) “Female” means a person of the female sex.
(13) “Firearm” includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun.
(14) “Firearm frame or receiver” means the part of the firearm that provides housing for the firearm’s internal components, and includes the hammer, bolt or breechblock, action, and firing mechanism.
(15) “Fraud” means an intentional perversion, misrepresentation or concealment of truth.
(16) “Gender identity” means a gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth.
* * *
(34) “Therapeutic abortion” means an abortion performed pursuant to subchapter IX of Chapter 17 of Title 24.
(35) “Three-dimensional printer” means a computer or computer-driven machine of device capable of producing a 3-dimensional object from a digital model.
(36) “Undetectable firearm” means a firearm constructed entirely of nonmetal substances, or a firearm that after removal of all of the major components of a firearm, is not detectable by walk-through metal detectors calibrated and operated to detect the security exemplar, or firearm which includes a major component of a firearm, which, if subject to the types of detection devices commonly used at airports for security screening, would not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component. It does not include a firearm subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 922(p)(3) through (6).
(37) “Unfinished firearm frame or receiver” means a firearm frame or receiver that requires further machining or molding in order to be used as part of a functional firearm, and which is designed and intended to be used in the assembly of a functional firearm.
(38) “Unlawful” means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not permitted by law. It does not mean wrongful or immoral.
(39) “Untraceable firearm” means a firearm for which the sale or distribution chain from a licensed retailer to the point of its first retail sale cannot be traced by law-enforcement officials. “Untraceable firearm” does not include any of the following:
a. Firearms manufactured prior to 1968.
b. Muzzle-loading firearms designed to use black powder or its equivalent.
c. Firearms which are designed as replicas of antique firearms originally manufactured prior to 1898.
(40) “Vehicle” includes any means in or by which someone travels or something is carried or conveyed or a means of conveyance or transport, whether or not propelled by its own power.
11 Del. C. 1953, §  222;  58 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  159 Del. Laws, c. 203, §  163 Del. Laws, c. 92, §  164 Del. Laws, c. 17, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 378, §§  1-369 Del. Laws, c. 24, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 383, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 374, §§  1-372 Del. Laws, c. 34, §  872 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  272 Del. Laws, c. 50, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 371, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 379, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 126, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 249, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 413, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 71, §  474 Del. Laws, c. 250, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 270, §§  1, 277 Del. Laws, c. 64, §  378 Del. Laws, c. 13, §  378 Del. Laws, c. 224, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 266, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 325, §  379 Del. Laws, c. 200, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 341, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 183 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 284 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 1