TITLE 11
§ 222. General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.
* * *
a. Transportation to and from any school or school-sponsored event when such transportation is under the regulation of the Department of Education; and
b. Transportation to and from a church, synagogue or other place of worship;
c. Shuttle-type transportation provided by business establishments without charge to customers of the businesses offering such shuttle transportation between fixed termini; and
d. Limousine services.
(29) “Security exemplar” means an object, to be fabricated at the direction of the United States Attorney General, that is all of the following:
a. Constructed of 3.7 ounces of material type 17-4 PH stainless steel in a shape resembling a handgun.
b. Suitable for testing and calibrating metal detectors.
(30) “Serious mental disorder” means any condition of the brain or nervous system recognized as defective, as compared with an average or normal condition, by a substantial part of the medical profession.
(31) “Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or which causes the unlawful termination of a pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant female.
(32) “Sexual orientation” includes heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality.
(33) “Telephone,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any computer (as defined in § 931 of this title) or any other electronic device which is actually used to engage in a wire communication (as defined in § 2401(20) of this title) with any other telephone, computer or electronic device.
(34) “Therapeutic abortion” means an abortion performed pursuant to subchapter IX of Chapter 17 of Title 24.
(35) “Three-dimensional printer” means a computer or computer-driven machine of device capable of producing a 3-dimensional object from a digital model.
(36) “Undetectable firearm” means a firearm constructed entirely of nonmetal substances, or a firearm that after removal of all of the major components of a firearm, is not detectable by walk-through metal detectors calibrated and operated to detect the security exemplar, or firearm which includes a major component of a firearm, which, if subject to the types of detection devices commonly used at airports for security screening, would not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component. It does not include a firearm subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 922(p)(3) through (6).
(37) “Unfinished firearm frame or receiver” means a firearm frame or receiver that requires further machining or molding in order to be used as part of a functional firearm, and which is designed and intended to be used in the assembly of a functional firearm.
(38) “Unlawful” means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not permitted by law. It does not mean wrongful or immoral.
* * *