TITLE 11
§ 222. General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.
(2) “Controlled substance” or “counterfeit substance” shall have the same meaning as used in Chapter 47 of Title 16.
(3) “Conviction” means a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court.
(4) “Covert firearm” means any firearm that is constructed in a shape or configuration such that it does not resemble a firearm.
(5) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury, or any disabling chemical spray, as defined in paragraph (8) of this section or any electronic control devices including but not limited to a neuromuscular incapacitation device designed to incapacitate a person.
(6) “Deadly weapon” includes a “firearm”, as defined in paragraph (13) of this section, a bomb, a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position), switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor, bicycle chain or ice pick or any “dangerous instrument”, as defined in paragraph (5) of this section, which is used, or attempted to be used, to cause death or serious physical injury. For the purpose of this definition, an ordinary pocketknife shall be a folding knife having a blade not more than 3 inches in length.
(7) “Defraud” means to acquire a gain or advantage by fraud.
(8) “Disabling chemical spray” includes mace, tear gas, pepper spray or any other mixture containing quantities thereof, or any other aerosol spray or any liquid, gaseous or solid substance capable of producing temporary physical discomfort, disability or injury through being vaporized or otherwise dispersed in the air, or any canister, container or device designed or intended to carry, store or disperse such aerosol spray or such gas or solid.
(9) “Drug” means any substance or preparation capable of producing any alteration of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a person.
(10) “Elderly person” means any person who is 62 years of age or older. Thus, the terms “elderly person” and “person who is 62 years of age or older” shall have the same meaning as used in this Code or in any action brought pursuant to this Code.
* * *