TITLE 10
§ 9571. Appeal in civil actions.
(a) From any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the Court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of the State in the county in which said order, ruling, decision or judgment was rendered.
(b) The appeal shall be taken within 15 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment.
(c) The appeal shall be a trial de novo.
(d) The Court of Common Pleas shall establish appeal procedures and supersedeas bond requirements by rule.
Code 1852, §§  2139, 2141;  Code 1915, §  4035;  34 Del. Laws, c. 223, §  1;  Code 1935, §  4522;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  9578;  54 Del. Laws, c. 24265 Del. Laws, c. 40, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 308, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 53, §  469 Del. Laws, c. 423, §  8