TITLE 10
§ 7301. Right of discharge from imprisonment for debt; conditions.
Whoever is imprisoned for debt, damages, or costs, by virtue of any process or commitment, in a civil action (except process or commitment of the Court of Chancery), having resided in this State for 1 year next preceding such imprisonment, may obtain discharge from such imprisonment upon petition to the Superior Court of the county wherein he or she is imprisoned, and compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
Code 1852, §  2679;  Code 1915, §  4612;  Code 1935, §  5070;  10 Del. C. 1953, §  7301;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1