Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 5081. Time of binding of goods and chattels by execution; duration of lien.
An execution shall not bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff or other proper officer to be executed. An execution shall, from the time it is so delivered, bind all the goods and chattels of the defendant within the bailiwick, which shall be actually levied upon within 60 days thereafter. No levy upon goods and chattels, made by virtue of execution process, shall be of any force or effect as against a subsequent execution levied upon the same goods and chattels for a longer period than 3 years from the making of such first mentioned levy. (Code 1852, §§ 2492, 2493; 12 Del. Laws, c. 207; Code 1915, § 4410; Code 1935, § 4868; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 5081.)