Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 5084. Duty of sheriff upon receipt of execution.
The sheriff, or other officer, receiving an execution, shall, in a docket, set down the date of receiving it; and when several executions are delivered on the same day, the docket shall show the order in which they are received. Such officer shall also endorse upon an execution, immediately on receiving it, the precise time of its delivery to him or her. (Code 1852, § 2496; Code 1915, § 4413; Code 1935, § 4871; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 5084; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)