§ 5071. Issuance for execution on judgments and recognizances; parties.
§ 5072. Execution on judgments in civil actions.
(a) An execution may be issued upon a judgment in a civil action at any time within 5 years from the time when such judgment was entered or rendered, or from the time when such judgment became due; or to collect any instalment of a judgment within 5 years from the time when such instalment fell due.
This section shall only apply to cases when no execution has been previously issued to collect such judgment or instalment, and to cases where one or more have been issued for such purpose, and it appears by the return of the officer that such judgment or instalment, as the case may be, has not been paid or satisfied. As to all other cases the law shall remain unaffected.
(b) No judgment shall be deemed to be paid or satisfied, in whole or in part, by a levy on execution process, unless it appears otherwise than by the fact of such levy that such payment or satisfaction has been made. (11 Del. Laws, c. 451; Code 1915, § 4408; Code 1935, § 4866; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 5072.)