TITLE 10
§ 4320. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Adjudicative proceeding” means any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding in which the rights of parties are determined but does not include any proceeding of a grand jury.
(2) “Information” means any oral, written or pictorial material and includes, but is not limited to, documents, electronic impulses, expressions of opinion, films, photographs, sound records, and statistical data.
(3) “Person” means individual, corporation, statutory trust, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, governmental body, or any other legal entity.
(4) “Reporter” means any journalist, scholar, educator, polemicist, or other individual who either:
a. At the time he or she obtained the information that is sought was earning his or her principal livelihood by, or in each of the preceding 3 weeks or 4 of the preceding 8 weeks had spent at least 20 hours engaged in the practice of, obtaining or preparing information for dissemination with the aid of facilities for the mass reproduction of words, sounds, or images in a form available to the general public; or
b. Obtained the information that is sought while serving in the capacity of an agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of an individual who qualifies as a reporter under paragraph (4)a. of this section.
(5) “Source” means a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of written or spoken communication or the transfer of physical objects, but does not include a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of personal observation unaccompanied by any other form of communication and does not include a person from whom another person who is not a reporter obtained information, even if the information was ultimately obtained by a reporter.
(6) “Testify” means give testimony, provide tangible evidence, submit to a deposition, or answer interrogatories.
(7) “Within the scope of his or her professional activities” means any situation, including a social gathering, in which the reporter obtains information for the purpose of disseminating it to the public, but does not include any situation in which the reporter intentionally conceals from the source the fact that he or she is a reporter and does not include any situation in which the reporter is an eyewitness to or participant in an act involving physical violence or property damage.
10 Del. C. 1953, §  4320;  59 Del. Laws, c. 163, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 329, §  51