TITLE 10
§ 1302. Judges; qualifications; residence; Chief Judge.
(a) The Court shall consist of 9 Judges.
(b) The Judges must be citizens of the State and must have been actively engaged in the general practice of law in the State for at least 5 years.
(c) Five Judges shall be residents of New Castle County, 2 Judges shall be residents of Kent County, and 2 Judges shall be residents of Sussex County.
(d) The Judge appointed by the Governor as Chief Judge shall be the administrative head of the Court during the term of his or her appointment.
10 Del. C. 1953, §  1302;  59 Del. Laws, c. 133, §  160 Del. Laws, c. 559, §§  1, 271 Del. Laws, c. 91, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 176, §  472 Del. Laws, c. 240, §§  1, 2