TITLE 10
§ 921. Exclusive original civil jurisdiction. [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 5]
The Court shall have exclusive original civil jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning:
* * *
b. Any judge of a court of proper jurisdiction, if the judge determines the existence of circumstances beyond the violation of Title 21, which indicates that the child 16 or 17 years old may be dependent, neglected or delinquent, shall, in addition to hearing the violation of Title 21, cause a complaint to be filed charging dependency, neglect or delinquency.
c. Any sentence imposed against any child 16 or 17 years old by a court having jurisdiction of the offenses in Title 21, except those offenses within the jurisdiction of the Family Court, shall be limited to a fine and costs. No court shall detain a child 16 years of age or older in a jail or adult correctional institution or jail pending trial on any violation of Title 21. Any child pending trial shall, in the default of bail, be detained only in a juvenile correctional facility.
d. Any child 16 or 17 years old who fails or refuses to pay a fine imposed by a court having jurisdiction of the offenses in Title 21, except those offenses within the jurisdiction of the Family Court, and after exhaustion of all other legal remedies for collection provided by the State, shall be charged with delinquency and referred to the Family Court;
(11) All proceedings relative to divorce and annulment under Chapter 15 of Title 13;
(12) Actions concerning the education of the handicapped and the enforcement of rights guaranteed by Chapter 31 of Title 14;
(13) Actions concerning appeals from administrative decisions of the Division of Child Support Services, in accordance with the Delaware Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29;
(14) Petitions by persons formerly married to each other seeking an interest in or disposition of jointly titled real property, where such property was not disposed of (i) by agreement of the parties, or (ii) by virtue of ancillary proceedings pursuant to § 1513 of Title 13. In dividing said property the Family Court shall apply equitable principles unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties regarding the disposition of said property. Unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties the Family Court shall not consider the factors enumerated in § 1513 of Title 13. This paragraph shall apply to all actions filed after July 11, 1989;
(15) Proceedings relative to parental notice of abortion under subchapter VIII, Chapter 17 of Title 24;
(16) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16 or 21 which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court;
(17) Actions concerning child support liens pursuant to § 519 of Title 13;
(18) Child Protection Registry proceedings pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 16;
(19) Proceedings for a change of name pursuant to § 5901(b) of this title.
10 Del. C. 1953, §  921;  58 Del. Laws, c. 114, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 116, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  460 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  1460 Del. Laws, c. 708, §§  1, 261 Del. Laws, c. 334, §  764 Del. Laws, c. 63, §§  5, 664 Del. Laws, c. 108, §  465 Del. Laws, c. 228, §  566 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  1267 Del. Laws, c. 89, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 213, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 238, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 261, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 288, §  870 Del. Laws, c. 596, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 285, §  2472 Del. Laws, c. 346, §  1673 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  2174 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§  25, 2675 Del. Laws, c. 195, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 252, §  280 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 280 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 383 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1