TITLE 10
§ 921. Exclusive original civil jurisdiction. [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 5]
The Court shall have exclusive original civil jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning:
* * *
(3) Enforcement of any law of this State or any subdivision or any regulation promulgated by a governmental agency, or any petitions or actions, for the education, protection, control, visitation, possession, custody, care, or support of children; provided however, that the Justice of the Peace Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over truancy matters as set forth in Chapter 27 of Title 14, and the Family Court shall assume exclusive jurisdiction over those matters transferred or appealed from the Justice of the Peace Court in accordance with §§ 2731 and 2732 of Title 14;
(4) Judicial consent to employment, medical care, or enlistment in the armed services of a child when such consent is required by law;
(5) Actions to terminate compulsory school attendance by a child who has not attained his or her sixteenth birthday;
(6) Actions and proceedings wherein:
a. A member of a family alleges that some other member of the family is by their conduct imperiling any family relationship and petitions the Court for appropriate relief.
b. The Division of Child Protective Services or a licensed youth service agency alleges that the conduct of a child, or of the parents or custodians, or members of a family, imperils any family relationship or imperils the morals, health, maintenance or care of a child and petitions the Court for appropriate relief; provided, however, that where a parent, to ensure the safety or welfare of the child, fails to cause the child to attend school, such parent has not imperiled the family relationship, nor has imperiled the morals, health, maintenance or care of the child.
c. In such actions and proceedings the Court may make such adjudications and dispositions as appear appropriate;
(7) Liability of relatives to support a poor person under § 501 of Title 13, and §§ 2830 and 2831 of Title 31;
(8) Execution of forms consenting to marriages under § 123 of Title 13;
(9) Reciprocal support proceedings by or against nonresidents under Chapter 6 of Title 13;
(10) Any child in the State under the age of 16 years charged with delinquency by having committed a violation of any provision of Title 21; and any child in the State 16 years of age or older charged with having violated any of the provisions specified in § 927 of this title;
a. The court having jurisdiction of violations of Title 21, not covered above, shall not proceed, except to continue the case, without the presence of a custodian, near relative, attorney or other interested person.
b. Any judge of a court of proper jurisdiction, if the judge determines the existence of circumstances beyond the violation of Title 21, which indicates that the child 16 or 17 years old may be dependent, neglected or delinquent, shall, in addition to hearing the violation of Title 21, cause a complaint to be filed charging dependency, neglect or delinquency.
* * *
(14) Petitions by persons formerly married to each other seeking an interest in or disposition of jointly titled real property, where such property was not disposed of (i) by agreement of the parties, or (ii) by virtue of ancillary proceedings pursuant to § 1513 of Title 13. In dividing said property the Family Court shall apply equitable principles unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties regarding the disposition of said property. Unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties the Family Court shall not consider the factors enumerated in § 1513 of Title 13. This paragraph shall apply to all actions filed after July 11, 1989;
(15) Proceedings relative to parental notice of abortion under subchapter VIII, Chapter 17 of Title 24;
(16) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16 or 21 which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court;
(17) Actions concerning child support liens pursuant to § 519 of Title 13;
(18) Child Protection Registry proceedings pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 16;
(19) Proceedings for a change of name pursuant to § 5901(b) of this title.
10 Del. C. 1953, §  921;  58 Del. Laws, c. 114, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 116, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  460 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  1460 Del. Laws, c. 708, §§  1, 261 Del. Laws, c. 334, §  764 Del. Laws, c. 63, §§  5, 664 Del. Laws, c. 108, §  465 Del. Laws, c. 228, §  566 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  1267 Del. Laws, c. 89, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 213, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 238, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 261, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 288, §  870 Del. Laws, c. 596, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 285, §  2472 Del. Laws, c. 346, §  1673 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  2174 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§  25, 2675 Del. Laws, c. 195, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 252, §  280 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 280 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 383 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1