TITLE 10
§ 921. Exclusive original civil jurisdiction. [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 5]
The Court shall have exclusive original civil jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning:
(1) Any child found in the State who is alleged to be dependent, neglected, abused or delinquent except as otherwise provided in this chapter;
(2) a. Any child charged in this State with delinquency by having committed any act or violation of any laws of this State or any subdivision thereof, except, for a child aged 16 or older accused of murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, (where such offense involves the display of what appears to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control of a deadly weapon or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime, and where the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged under the laws of this State), kidnapping in the first degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes; any child 16 years of age or older charged with violation of Title 21, except as provided in paragraph (16) of this section or § 927 of this title; or any other crime over which the General Assembly has granted or may grant jurisdiction to another court.
b. Any child charged in this State with delinquency by having committed, after reaching his or her sixteenth birthday, murder in the second degree, manslaughter, robbery in the second degree, attempted murder (first or second degree), home invasion, burglary in the first degree or arson in the first degree; provided, however, that such child shall, after his or her first appearance in the Court, be given a hearing as soon as practicable to determine his or her amenability to the processes of the Court. The Court shall give immediate notice of such hearing in writing to the Department of Justice and to the child’s custodian, near relative, attorney or other interested person, if known, and then the Court shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of § 1010 of this title. The Attorney General or 1 of his or her deputies shall be present at any such hearing.
Superior Court shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing and all other postconviction proceedings if any judge or jury shall find the child guilty of a lesser included crime following a trial or plea of guilty in any prosecution for 1 of the crimes specifically defined in this subsection or for any crime where the child has been transferred to the Superior Court by the Family Court pursuant to § 1010 of this title;
* * *
(13) Actions concerning appeals from administrative decisions of the Division of Child Support Services, in accordance with the Delaware Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29;
(14) Petitions by persons formerly married to each other seeking an interest in or disposition of jointly titled real property, where such property was not disposed of (i) by agreement of the parties, or (ii) by virtue of ancillary proceedings pursuant to § 1513 of Title 13. In dividing said property the Family Court shall apply equitable principles unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties regarding the disposition of said property. Unless there is a written agreement signed by the parties the Family Court shall not consider the factors enumerated in § 1513 of Title 13. This paragraph shall apply to all actions filed after July 11, 1989;
(15) Proceedings relative to parental notice of abortion under subchapter VIII, Chapter 17 of Title 24;
(16) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16 or 21 which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court;
(17) Actions concerning child support liens pursuant to § 519 of Title 13;
(18) Child Protection Registry proceedings pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 16;
(19) Proceedings for a change of name pursuant to § 5901(b) of this title.
10 Del. C. 1953, §  921;  58 Del. Laws, c. 114, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 116, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 497, §  460 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  1460 Del. Laws, c. 708, §§  1, 261 Del. Laws, c. 334, §  764 Del. Laws, c. 63, §§  5, 664 Del. Laws, c. 108, §  465 Del. Laws, c. 228, §  566 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  1267 Del. Laws, c. 89, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 213, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 238, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 261, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 288, §  870 Del. Laws, c. 596, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 285, §  2472 Del. Laws, c. 346, §  1673 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  2174 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§  25, 2675 Del. Laws, c. 195, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 252, §  280 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 280 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 383 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1