TITLE 10
§ 901. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, unless the context indicates differently:
(1) “Abuse” or “abused child” means that a person:
a. Causes or inflicts sexual abuse on a child; or
b. Has care, custody or control of a child, and causes or inflicts:
1. Physical injury through unjustified force as defined in § 468 of Title 11;
2. Emotional abuse;
3. Torture;
4. Exploitation; or
5. Maltreatment or mistreatment.
(2) “Adult” means a person who has reached that person’s eighteenth birthday.
(3) “Care, custody and control” or “those responsible for care, custody and control” shall mean a person or persons in a position of trust, authority, supervision or control over a child. It may include:
a. A parent, guardian, or custodian;
b. Other members of the child’s family or household, meaning persons living together permanently or temporarily without regard to whether they are related to each other and without regard to the length of time or continuity of such residence, and it may include persons who previously lived in the household such as paramours of a member of the child’s household;
c. Any person who, regardless of whether a member of the child’s household, is defined as family or relatives in this section or as an adult individual defined in § 351 [repealed] of Title 31;
d. Persons temporarily responsible for the child’s well-being or care such as a health-care provider, aide, teacher, instructor, coach, sitter, day care or child care provider, or any other person having regular direct contact with children through affiliation with a school, church, or religious institution, health-care facility, athletic or charitable organization or any other organization whether such a person is compensated or acting as a volunteer; or
e. Any person who has assumed control of or responsibility for the child.
* * *
c. Any person who, regardless of whether a member of the child’s household, is defined as family or a relative in this section or as an adult individual as defined in § 351 [repealed] of Title 31.
(15) “Law” means the common law and statutes of this State, the laws of any subdivision thereof, and regulations promulgated by a governmental agency having the force and effect of law.
(16) “Mistreatment” or “maltreatment” are behaviors that inflict unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering on a child without causing physical injury. Behaviors included will consist of actions and omissions, ones that are intentional and ones that are unintentional.
(17) “Necessary care” means a type and degree of personalized attention that will tend to advance a child’s physical, mental, emotional, moral and general well-being.
(18) “Neglect” or “neglected child” means that a person:
a. Is responsible for the care, custody, and/or control of the child; and
b. Has the ability and financial means to provide for the care of the child; and
1. Fails to provide necessary care with regard to: food, clothing, shelter, education, health, medical or other care necessary for the child’s emotional, physical, or mental health, or safety and general well-being; or
2. Chronically and severely abuses alcohol or a controlled substance, is not active in treatment for such abuse, and the abuse threatens the child’s ability to receive care necessary for that child’s safety and general well-being; or
3. Fails to provide necessary supervision appropriate for a child when the child is unable to care for that child’s own basic needs or safety, after considering such factors as the child’s age, mental ability, physical condition, the length of the caretaker’s absence, and the context of the child’s environment.
In making a finding of neglect under this section, consideration may be given to dependency, neglect, or abuse history of any party.
* * *