TITLE 10
§ 915. Commissioners; appointment; duties; review.
(a) The Governor shall appoint, with the consent of a majority of all members elected to the Senate, suitable persons to act as Commissioners of the Family Court, all of whom shall hold office for a term of 4 years and shall be residents of the State for at least 5 years immediately preceding their appointment. Upon second and subsequent appointments and confirmations, a Commissioner of the Family Court shall hold office for a term of 6 years. An incumbent Commissioner and/or Master of the Family Court may be appointed as a Commissioner, so long as the person is duly admitted to practice before the highest court of any State of the United States. Other appointees shall be duly admitted to practice law before the Supreme Court of this State.
The number of Commissioners appointed shall not be less than 5, with at least 1 Commissioner assigned to each county.
The salaries of such Commissioners shall be part of the annual budget of the Family Court and shall reflect the educational background and experience of the appointees.
(b) Individuals appointed as Commissioners under this section shall take the oath of office or affirmation prescribed in article XIV, § 1 of the Delaware Constitution before they enter upon the duties of their office.
(c) The Chief Judge shall assign Commissioners to the several courts and shall establish a procedure for the assignment of cases to the Commissioners. Each Commissioner serving under this chapter shall have:
(1) All powers and duties conferred or imposed upon Commissioners by law or by the Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure for the Family Court;
(2) The power to hear any civil case within the jurisdiction of the Family Court, as designated by the Chief Judge;
(3) The power to order the issuance of legal process to compel the attendance of necessary parties and witnesses;
(4) The power to administer oaths and affirmations, and take acknowledgements, affidavits and depositions;
(5) The power to examine the parties and witnesses; to pass upon all questions of competency of witnesses and admissibility of evidence; to require the production of all books, papers, writings, vouchers and other documents applicable thereto; to grant adjournments and extensions of time; and generally to do all other acts, and direct all other inquiries and proceedings in the matters before them, which they may deem necessary and proper, including appropriate sections;
(6) The power to conduct juvenile detention hearings and to commit or bind, with or without surety, as a committing magistrate, for appearance at the proper court, persons charged with having violated the law together with material witnesses. A Commissioner shall assess the seriousness of the charge(s), the record, the factors stated in § 1007 of this title and the best interest of the juvenile in order to determine whether the juvenile shall be detained in secure detention or placed in a nonsecure detention alternative or other alternative as stated in § 1007(b) of this title. If a Commissioner places a juvenile in secure detention, the Commissioner shall state on the record the reasons for said detention;
* * *
(10) The power to enter sentence or disposition for criminal misdemeanors, criminal violations, criminal violation of probation and criminal contempt of court, whether the person has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of 1 or more of the above offenses or whether the person has been adjudicated delinquent as a result of acts which would constitute such offenses if committed by an adult;
(11) The power to enter sentence, including incarceration, for criminal felonies, whether the person has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of such an offense or whether the person has been adjudicated delinquent as a result of acts which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult; and
(12) The power to impose sanctions, including incarceration, for civil contempt.
(d) A Commissioner’s order, including emergency ex parte orders, shall be an enforceable order of the Court.
(1) Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner’s order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner’s order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
(2) Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal an interim order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner’s order. A judge of the Court may reconsider any interim order of a Commissioner, where it is shown that the Commissioner’s order is based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous, contrary to law, or an abuse of discretion.
(e) No appeal of a Commissioner’s order shall stay execution of the order unless such stay shall be specifically ordered by a judge of the Court.
(f) A Commissioner may be assigned such additional duties by the Chief Judge as are not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of this State.
67 Del. Laws, c. 388, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 356, §§  1-769 Del. Laws, c. 122, §§  1-1170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 165, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 212, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 266, §  1