TITLE 10
§ 915. Commissioners; appointment; duties; review.
(a) The Governor shall appoint, with the consent of a majority of all members elected to the Senate, suitable persons to act as Commissioners of the Family Court, all of whom shall hold office for a term of 4 years and shall be residents of the State for at least 5 years immediately preceding their appointment. Upon second and subsequent 
* * *
(10) The power to enter sentence or disposition for criminal misdemeanors, criminal violations, criminal violation of probation and criminal contempt of court, whether the person has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of 1 or more of the above offenses or whether the person has been adjudicated delinquent as a result of acts which would constitute such offenses if committed by an adult;
(11) The power to enter sentence, including incarceration, for criminal felonies, whether the person has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of such an offense or whether the person has been adjudicated delinquent as a result of acts which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult; and
(12) The power to impose sanctions, including incarceration, for civil contempt.
(d) A Commissioner’s order, including emergency ex parte orders, shall be an enforceable order of the Court.
(1) Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner’s order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner’s order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
(2) Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal an interim order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner’s order. A judge of the Court may reconsider any interim order of a Commissioner, where it is shown that the Commissioner’s order is based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous, contrary to law, or an abuse of discretion.
(e) No appeal of a Commissioner’s order shall stay execution of the order unless such stay shall be specifically ordered by a judge of the Court.
(f) A Commissioner may be assigned such additional duties by the Chief Judge as are not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of this State.
67 Del. Laws, c. 388, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 356, §§  1-769 Del. Laws, c. 122, §§  1-1170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 165, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 212, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 266, §  1