General Provisions
§ 303. Words and phrases.
Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language. Technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
Code 1852, §  35;  Code 1915, §  1;  Code 1935, §  1;  1 Del. C. 1953, §  303;