General Provisions
§ 301. Rules of construction and definitions.
The rules of construction and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of this Code and all other statutes, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the Code or to the context of the same statute.
Code 1852, §  34;  Code 1915, §  1;  Code 1935, §  1;  1 Del. C. 1953, §  301;