CHAPTER 410

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 281

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MENTAL HEALTH.

WHEREAS, The Delaware Suicide Prevention Coalition was formed in 2004 to address suicide as a critical public health problem; and

WHEREAS, the Coalition’s mission is to raise awareness that suicide is a preventable public health problem and enable the behavioral health community to reduce suicide ideation across the State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, the Coalition maintains a statewide suicide prevention plan that creates a seamless pathway for interventions and preventative measures for all Delaware residents; and

WHEREAS, the Coalition’s comprehensive plan is modeled after known best practices and the established goals of the National Suicide Prevention Plan; and

WHEREAS, the Coalition includes members from public and private organizations and government agencies; and

WHEREAS, the Behavioral and Mental Health Task Force, created by Senate Concurrent Resolution 29 of the 148th General Assembly, recommended formalizing the Coalition through codification;

NOW, THEREFORE,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 16, Part V of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

Chapter 62: The Delaware Suicide Prevention Coalition.

§ 6201 The Delaware Suicide Prevention Coalition; mission, composition, organization, and reporting

(a) There is hereby established the Delaware Suicide Prevention Coalition, hereinafter in this chapter referred to as “the Coalition.”

(b) The Coalition shall review and analyze statistics and patterns related to suicide and suicide attempts, and shall consult with the Division of Public Health to determine the prevalence of suicide, and to implement methods to reduce suicide and attempts. Additionally, the Coalition shall operate in accordance with the State of Delaware Suicide Prevention Plan.

(c) The Coalition shall consist of the following members:

(1) One representative of the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services;

(2) One representative of the Division of Prevention and Behavioral Health Services, to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and their Families;

(3) One representative of the Division of Public Health, to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services.

(4) One representative of the Department of Correction, to be appointed by the Commissioner of the department;

(5) One representative of the Department of Education, to be appointed by the Secretary of the department.

(6) One representative of the Delaware Commission of Veterans Affairs, to be appointed by the Chairman of the Commission;

(7) One representative of the Delaware National Guard, to be appointed by the Adjutant General;

(8) One representative of the Mental Health Association of Delaware, to be appointed by the Executive Director;

(9) One representative of a private psychiatric facility, appointed by the Governor;

(10) One representative to be appointed by the Governor.

(d) The Coalition shall elect a chairperson from its members.

(e) The Coalition shall meet quarterly, and shall hold additional meetings as deemed necessary by the chairperson.

(f) The Coalition shall report to the Legislature and the Governor annually with findings and any pertinent recommendations.

(g) The Coalition shall be staffed by the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health.

Approved September 06, 2016