CHAPTER 372

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 235

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ENHANCED 911 EMERGENCY REPORTING SYSTEM FUND.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 10104 (c), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:

§ 10104 Disbursements from the Fund.

(c) Upon a wireless providers receipt of a request for wireless E-911 service from the State, a wireless provider also shall:

(1) Be reimbursed for any recurring costs associated with the development, implementation, operation and maintenance of wireless E-911 service in the geographic area served.

(2) Be reimbursed for any nonrecurring costs associated with the development, implementation, operation and maintenance of wireless E-911 service in the geographic area served.

In no event shall any expenditure be reimbursed for payment of costs that are not related to a wireless provider's compliance with requirements established by the wireless E-911 state plan and the FCC E-911 order, or incurred at the request of the State.

Approved August 10, 2016