CHAPTER 285

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 93

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 30 THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STEAM, GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 33, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 3301 License requirements.

Except as provided in this chapter, Nno individual, association of persons, firm or corporation shall carry on the business of the manufacture or production of steam, gas or electricity for heat, light or power in this State for sale, unless such individual, association, firm or corporation holds an unexpired license issued by the Secretary of Finance authorizing the conduct of such business. Every such individual, association, firm or corporation engaged in such business, who desires to continue in such business, shall on or before the first Monday in May in each year, file with the Secretary of Finance a statement in writing, verified by the oath or affirmation of such individual, or 1 member of such firm or the treasurer or general manager of such association or corporation, showing the amount of the gross receipts from such business during the 12 months then next preceding. Upon the filing of the statement at the time prescribed, and upon the payment by the individual, firm, association or corporation to the Secretary of Finance for the use of the State of a sum equal to 1 mill on each dollar of the amount of the gross receipts from the business of the individual, firm, association or corporation as shown by the statement, the Secretary of Finance shall issue a license authorizing the conduct of the business by such individual, firm, association or corporation. Such license shall be valid for 1 year only from its date.

Every individual, firm, association or corporation not having been engaged in the business aforesaid, and desiring to obtain a license authorizing the conduct of such business, shall pay to the Secretary of Finance for the use of the State the sum of $50; and, thereupon, the Secretary of Finance shall issue a license authorizing such individual, firm, association or corporation to become engaged in the business until the first Monday in June, thence next ensuing.

§ 3302 Exceptions as to municipalities; rural electric cooperatives.

(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be so construed as to require any incorporated town, city or municipality to pay said tax on account of the production or manufacture of steam, gas or electricity by it.

(b) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to the manufacture, production or sale of solar photovoltaic electricity generated in this State by a non-profit rural electric cooperative owned photovoltaic system which is not sold or distributed to non-members of such cooperative.

Approved June 28, 2016