CHAPTER 257

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 307

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FEES FOR EDUCATOR LICENSURE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 122(b)(27), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 122. Rules and regulations.

(b) The Department shall prescribe rules and regulations:

(27) Implementing a 1-time fee of no more than $100 for all applicants for an educator's first license in Delaware; provided, however, that the fee shall be reimbursed for any applicant who becomes employed as a teacher in a Delaware public school. This license may be an initial, continuing, or advanced license. All moneys collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the General Fund, with the exception of $90,000, which shall be retained annually by the Department in a special fund to be established for the sole purpose of reimbursing educators. Rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to approval by the State Board of Education; and

Section 2. This Act shall take effect 90 days after its enactment into law.

Approved June 09, 2016