CHAPTER 128

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 88

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DIVISION OF PARKS AND RECREATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 8008, Title 29, Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 8008 Division of Parks and Recreation.

The Division of Parks and Recreation is hereby established having powers, duties and functions as follows:

(2) To help supplement General Funds the Division of Parks and Recreation shall be authorized to solicit donations, sponsorships and sell advertisements to support park operations, to maintain park facilities and to support park programs including but not limited to concerts and events. All of the funds collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the General Fund of this State and designated solely for park operations and maintenance. Persons or entities that donate, sponsor or advertise shall receive no special benefits other than, at the Division’s discretion, recognition in the park program guides, website and/or at the parks.

Approved July 27, 2015