CHAPTER 41

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 25

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN OF LAUREL RELATING TO THE MANNER OF HOLDING BIANNUAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend the Charter of the Town of Laurel by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

Manner of Holding Biannual Municipal Election

Section 8.

(c) At such General Municipal Election, every person, male or female, who shall have attained the age of voting as established by the State of Delaware for voting in a General Election and who shall be a citizen of the United States and a bona fide resident of the Town of Laurel for at least thirty (30) days prior to the date of the General Municipal Election, shall have one (1) vote provided he or she is registered on the Books of Registered Voters of the Town of Laurel. The Town Council of the Town of Laurel shall provide two (2) registers to be known as the Books of Registered Voters, which are to be kept at the Office of the Town Manager. The Books of Registered Voters shall contain the following information for each registrant: The names of the voters arranged in alphabetical order, date of birth, the permanent address of the voter, the date the registrant became a resident of the Town of Laurel, the Ward in which the registrant resides, and other pertinent information as may be required. No person shall be registered upon the Books of Registered Voters unless he or she will have acquired the qualification to vote in the General Municipal Election for the year in which he or she registers. A person shall be required to register one time; provided, however, that if a registered voter fails to vote in two (2) consecutive General Municipal Elections in which there is a contest for any office, his or her name shall be removed from the Books of Registered Voters and notice shall be sent to such registered voter at his last known address, advising such voter that his name has been removed from the list of registered voters and it will be necessary to register again in order to be eligible to vote in the General Municipal Election. and shall remain registered until at which time he or she moves out of the Town of Laurel or is deceased. The Books of Registered Voters shall be maintained at the office of the Town Manager and shall be conclusive evidence of the right of any person to vote at a General Municipal Election. A person may register at the office of the Town Manager on any business day and until the close of business on the fourth Thursday in February in the year of the General Municipal Election by completing The Town of Laurel Voter Application Form and any other such forms as may be required by the Town. Identification of person being registered is required. Identification must include full name and address of registrant.

Approved June 24, 2015