CHAPTER 413

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 279

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DELAWARE COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL POLICE/FIREFIGHTER PENSION PLAN.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 8801(5), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(5) "Employee'' shall mean:

a. An individual who is employed on a full-time basis as a police officer by a county or municipality in Delaware which has affiliated with the Fund established by this chapter; or

b. An individual who is employed on a full-time basis as a uniformed firefighter by the City of Wilmington after affiliation by the City of Wilmington with the Fund established by this chapter.; or

c. An individual employed on a full-time basis as a uniformed paramedic by a county in Delaware which has affiliated with the Fund established by this Chapter.

Approved August 12, 2014