CHAPTER 322

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 230

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CHILD PROTECTION ACCOUNTABILITY COMMISSION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 16, § 912 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows and by redesignating accordingly:

§ 912. The Child Protection Accountability Commission.

(a) The Delaware Child Protection Accountability Commission is hereby established. The Commission shall consist of 20 24 members with the at-large members and the Chair appointed by the Governor, and shall be staffed by the Office of the Child Advocate and. Members of the Commission serving by virtue of position may appoint a designee to serve in their stead. The Commission shall be comprised of the following:

(1) The Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, or the Secretary's designee;

(2) The Director of the Division of Family Services, or the Director's designee;

(3) Two representatives from the Attorney's General Office, designated appointed by the Attorney General;

(4) Two members of the Family Court, designated appointed by the Chief Judge of the Family Court;

(5) One member of the House of Representatives, designated appointed by the Speaker of the House;

(6) One member of the Senate, designated appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(7) The Chair of the Child Placement Review Board, or the Chair's designee;

(8) The Secretary of the Department of Education, or the Secretary's designee;

(9) The Director of the Division of Prevention and Behavioral Health Services, or the Director's designee;

(10) The Chair of the Domestic Violence Coordinating Council, or the Chair's designee;

(11) The Superintendent of the Delaware State Police;

(12) The Chair of the Child Death, Near Death and Stillbirth Commission;

(13) The Investigation Coordinator, as defined in § 901 of this Title;

(14) One youth or young adult who has experienced foster care in Delaware, appointed by the Secretary of the Department;

(15) One representative from the Public Defender’s Office, appointed by the Public Defender;

(16) Eight Seven at-large members appointed by the Governor with 1 person from the medical community, 1 person from the Interagency Committee on Adoption who works with youth engaged in the foster care system, 2 1 persons from a law-enforcement agencies agency other than the State Police, and 4 persons from the child protection community. The 2 persons appointed from law-enforcement agencies representative may designate proxies a proxy as needed.

Approved July 15, 2014