CHAPTER 283

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 226

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 AND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SPECIALIZED PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICERS, ASSIGNED TO THE DIVISION OF YOUTH REHABILITATIVE SERVICES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 4321, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(f) Specialized juvenile probation and parole officers, assigned to the Division of Youth Rehabilitative Services and as designated and sworn by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, shall exercise the same powers as constables exercise under the laws of this State, and may conduct searches of individuals under the supervision of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families' Division of Youth Rehabilitative Services in accordance with agency procedure, while in the performance of the lawful duties of their employment, and shall execute lawful orders, warrants and other process as directed to such officer by any court or judge; however, a specialized juvenile probation and parole officer shall have such above-enumerated powers and duties only if the officer has met the minimum requirements of training and education deemed necessary by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families. and the Council on Police Training.

Section 2. Amend § 9005 (13), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(13) Devise and adopt a plan to provide for the use of weapons by specialized juvenile probation and parole officers. participating in the Operation Safe Streets program. The plan shall require such officers, after to successfully completing complete a psychological evaluation and a course of instruction in weapons training and safety, to carry a firearm while at work in the field. Said course of training instruction shall meet or exceed the standards established by the Council on Police Training; and any other training and education determined by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families;

Approved July 01, 2014