CHAPTER 132

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 111

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SEWER AND/OR WATER AUTHORITIES AND THE REMOVAL OF BOARD MEMBERS OF SUCH AUTHORITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 14, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:

§1405. Exercise of powers by governing body; composition; quorum; personnel; salaries; records.

(f) Notwithstanding anything in Title 8 of the Delaware Code or anything in the Certificate of Incorporation of an Authority to the contrary notwithstanding, a member of the Board may be removed at any time and without cause by act of the governing body of the municipality responsible for appointing that Board member.

Section 2. This bill shall become effective immediately upon the date of its enactment.

Approved July 23, 2013