CHAPTER 61

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 100

AN ACT AMENDING THE CHARTER OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, BEING CHAPTER 152 OF VOLUME 48, LAWS OF DELAWARE, RELATING TO THE DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY BOUNDARIES.

WHEREAS, the current description of the City’s boundaries in the Charter has not been revised or amended for many years even though the boundaries have changed through annexation; and

WHEREAS, the City of Newark determined that substituting a general reference to the limits and boundaries of the City as previously fixed and established or hereafter altered according to law will eliminate the need to amend the Charter each time there is a change due to annexation; and

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1: Amend the Charter of the City of Newark by striking Section 102 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof as indicated by underlining the following:

102 – Boundaries. The limits and boundaries of the City of Newark in New Castle County, Delaware, shall be as previously fixed and established or hereafter altered according to law and shall be marked and defined according to maps and plots now of record or hereafter recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds in and for New Castle County pursuant to lawful annexation and proceedings. Such maps and plots, when so made and approved by City Council, and when recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds of the State of Delaware, in and for New Castle County, shall be deemed to be the true and correct maps and plots of the city and of all the streets, boundaries, lanes and alleys thereof, and the same, or the record thereof, or a duly certified copy of said record, shall be evidence in all courts of Law and equity in the State of Delaware.

Approved June 27, 2013