CHAPTER 367

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 295

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 RELATING TO THE REGISTRATION OF SEX OFFENDERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 11, § 4120(f) of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining which will add a new paragraph (7) as follows:

(7) For purposes of this Subchapter, ‘residence’ shall be defined as the real property the person owns as a place of abode, the real property the person leases as a place of abode, the real property the person uses as a place of abode, the real property where the person vacations for a period greater than two weeks within a one-year period, and the real property where the person is an overnight guest for a period greater than two weeks within a one-year period. A sex offender may have more than one address that meets this definition of residence at the same time. If the sex offender has more than one residence address at the same time, the offender must register each of those addresses. In any prosecution for the offense of failing to re-register as a sex offender, the prosecution shall not be required to prove that the sex offender abandoned one residence in order to establish that the offender established another residence.

Approved July 27, 2012