CHAPTER 259

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 248

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EDUCATOR LICENSURE AND CERTIFICATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 12, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new §1265 as shown by underlining as follows:

§1265. Report to General Assembly on alternative routes to certification, including the Teach for America program.

(a) On or before January 20, 2015, the Department of Education shall provide a report to the General Assembly on the effectiveness of the Teach for America Program and all Delaware alternative route for teacher licensure and certification programs under this subchapter. Such report shall be conducted by an independent entity pursuant to a Request for Proposal (RFP) that shall be issued by the Department of Education. The RFP committee shall be comprised of representatives of the Department of Education and from the state‚Äôs local educational agencies. The committee shall determine which vendors meet the minimum requirements pursuant to selection criteria of the RFP and procedures established in 29 Del. C. §§ 6981 and 6982. The committee may negotiate with one or more vendors during the same period and may, at its discretion, terminate negotiations with any or all vendors. The committee shall make a recommendation regarding the award to the Delaware Secretary of Education, who shall have final authority, subject to the provisions of such RFP and 29 Del. C. § 6982, to determine the evaluator(s) in the best interests of the State of Delaware.

(b) The report shall include, but not be limited to, a comparative analysis of student performance in statewide assessment tested subject areas in all alternative route for teacher licensure and certification programs, including Teach for America. Student performance in alternative route for teacher licensure and certification program participant classrooms in Delaware shall be compared to student performance in similar classrooms in Delaware taught by both alternative route participants and non-alternative route program educators. The report shall include overall program participant retention rates, including a report on participants who remain in original placement schools, participants who remain inside the teaching profession, and participants who remain in the education field in general to assist in the determination of programmatic efficacy. The report shall be inclusive of the academic years August 1, 2010 through July 1, 2014 as well as any other academic periods deemed relevant by program evaluators pursuant to the RFP.

Approved June 15, 2012