CHAPTER 207

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 135

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 5303, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "or the maximum fine is $15 or more may be imposed" as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "may be imposed or the maximum fine is $100 or more".

Section 2. Further amend § 5303, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new sentence at the end thereof to read as follows:

"If an offense or criminal case within the exclusive jurisdiction of a justice of the peace or alderman or mayor of any incorporated city or town, except the City of Newark, is or may be joined properly with a criminal case or other offense that is within the jurisdiction of the Court and has been transferred upon the accused’s election pursuant to this section, such criminal case shall be within the jurisdiction of the Court.".

Approved January 30, 2012