CHAPTER 27

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 71

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COMMERCIAL SHOOTING PRESERVES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subchapter V of Title 7 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new section thereto which shall read as follows:

"§ 572. Sunday operations on commercial shooting preserves; definition.

(a) Those entities licensed under this subchapter which operate as commercial game preserves may operate in accordance with this subchapter on any day, including Sundays, subject to the seasonal limitations established by the Department.

(b) For purposes of this subchapter, "commercial game preserve" shall mean any partnership, sole proprietorship, corporation, or other business entity licensed under this subchapter and operating on a for-profit basis. "Commercial game preserve" shall not include clubs, associations or private individuals engaged in similar put-and-take hunting operations licensed under this subchapter.".

Section 2. Amend § 712, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"(b) This section shall not be applicable to trapping, training dogs, hunting red foxes with dogs, or participating in commercial game preserve operations in accordance with the provisions of § 572 of this Title.".

Approved May 19, 2011