CHAPTER 425

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 409

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 5 AND 7 OF TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO LICENSES AND REGULATIONS CONCERNING GAME AND FISH.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §503, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by striking the last sentence thereof, beginning with "Government agencies", in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"Government agencies may use license information for law enforcement purposes involving fish and wildlife investigations, for research purposes involving hunting/trapping harvest surveys conducted by Department scientists (excluding Social Security information), or as otherwise authorized by law.".

Section 2. Amend §506(c), Title 7 of the Delaware Code by Code by striking the last sentence thereof, beginning with "Government agencies", in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"Government agencies may use license information for law enforcement purposes involving fish and wildlife investigations, for research purposes involving hunting/trapping harvest surveys conducted by Department scientists (excluding Social Security information), or as otherwise authorized by law.".

Section 3. Amend Subchapter IV, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by adding a new "§556" thereto as follows:

"§556. Use of fertility control on game birds and game animals.

(a) No person or persons shall administer fertility control agents or immunocontraceptives to game birds or game animals except as authorized by a permit from the Director of the Division of Fish and Wildlife in accordance with existing laws and regulations.

(b) Whoever violates this section shall be guilty of a class B environmental misdemeanor for each offense.".

Section 4. Amend §723(a), Title 7 of the Delaware Code by designating the entirety of the existing subsection as paragraph "(1)" thereof and by inserting a new paragraph "(2)" thereto as follows:

"(2) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, the safety zone for hunting deer by archery device during established archery seasons shall be 50 yards.".

Approved July 23, 2010