CHAPTER 409

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 326

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 15 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 7550, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "this subchapter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subchapters IV and V of this Chapter" where they appear therein.

Section 2. Amend § 7550, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting as subsection (n) the following:

(n) The State Election Commissioner in the collaboration with the Departments of Elections shall establish reasonable fees to cover the costs of services provided to municipalities. The initial schedule of fees shall be established and published no later than December 31, 2010. The schedule shall be reviewed, modified as necessary and published anew no later than December 31 in every odd numbered year.

Section 3. Amend subsection (g) of §7551, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "this subchapter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subchapters IV and V of this Chapter".

Section 4. Amend subsection (a) of § 7552, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "this subchapter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subchapters IV and V of this Chapter" where they appear therein.

Section 5. Amend subsection (c) of § 7553, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "this subchapter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subchapters IV or V of this Chapter" where they appear therein.

Section 6. Amend subsection (5) of § 7556, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "this subchapter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subchapters IV or V of this Chapter" where they appear therein.

Section 7. Amend subsection (l) of § 7557, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by striking the aforesaid subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(l) A municipality shall reimburse the Department of Elections that provides the voting

machines for its election such reasonable costs for services provided as established by

the State Election Commissioner."

Approved July 15, 2010