CHAPTER 349

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 172

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DISCLOSURE OF COUNCIL OR BOARD MEMBERSHIP.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 58, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to read:

"§ 5813A. Report disclosing council or board membership.

(a) Every person elected to a state office or appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective state office, or who has filed as a candidate for an elective state office shall disclose in writing to the Commission, and the Commission shall record in its public officer docket, the name and address of every nonprofit organization, excluding religious organizations, civic association, community association, foundation, maintenance organization, or trade group incorporated in the State or having activities in the State, or both, of which the person is a council member or board member.

(b) The disclosure required by subsection (a) of this section must be submitted along with, or as part of, the financial disclosure information required to be provided to the Commission pursuant to § 5813 of this chapter.".

Section 2. Amend §5815(a) and (b), Chapter 58, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding "§5813A" after "§5813" and before the phrase "of this title" in each subsection.

Section 3. This Act takes effect on the 180th day after its enactment into law.

Approved July 12, 2010