CHAPTER 306

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 227

AN ACT TO RENAME THE GEORGETOWN STATE SERVICE CENTER IN HONOR OF THE HONORABLE THURMAN ADAMS, JR.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

WHEREAS, the Honorable Thurman Adams, Jr., a Sussex County native and member of a prominent farm family of long standing in the area, served the people of northern and central Sussex County ably and well as their state senator from November, 1972, until his passing in June, 2009; and

WHEREAS, shortly before Senator Adams was elected to the Delaware State Senate, the state service center concept was originally established by a 1970 executive order signed by then Governor Russell W. Peterson, with the idea of bringing as many state services as possible to the people at one location near their homes, where in earlier times those in need of state services had been required to go to a number of different offices and locations; and

WHEREAS, the prior practice had imposed a substantial burden on Delaware citizens, particularly those living in the large rural expanses of Sussex County; and

WHEREAS, Senator Adams was a strong supporter of the state service center concept, about which he was extremely knowledgeable because of the longtime involvement with the Division of State Service Centers of his beloved niece, Ruthi Adams Joseph; and

WHEREAS, in part with the help of his continued support, the state service center program has grown greatly not just in Sussex but throughout the State of Delaware, and has proven its value to the citizens of the First State; and

WHEREAS, given his heartfelt dedication to the wellbeing of his constituents and his long-standing service as their state senator, together with his strong support over many years for the work of the Division of State Service Centers, it is altogether fitting and proper that the Georgetown State Service Center, situated near the center of his former senatorial district, should be renamed the "Thurman Adams, Jr. State Service Center";

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:;

Section 1. The Georgetown State Service Center is hereby renamed the "Thurman Adams, Jr. State Service Center".

Section 2. The facility shall be appropriately marked to reflect its new name as soon as practicable.

Approved June 23, 2010