CHAPTER 299

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 359

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN OF BLADES RELATING TO ELECTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 2, Chapter 210, Volume 73, the Laws of Delaware, "An Act to Reincorporate the Town of Blades", as amended, by deleting Section 2 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Section 2. Territory and limits.

The territory and limits of the Town of Blades are hereby established and declared as recorded on the official map of record in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds in and for Sussex County, Delaware as presently existing and as hereinafter amended.".

Section 2. Amend Section 6(b), Chapter 210, Volume 73, the Laws of Delaware, "An Act to Reincorporate the Town of Blades", as amended, by deleting "twenty (20)" and substituting in lieu thereof "thirty (30)".

Section 3. Amend Section 7(a), Chapter 210, Volume 73, the Laws of Delaware, "An Act to Reincorporate the Town of Blades", as amended, by deleting "March" where it first appears and substituting in lieu thereof "April".

Section 4. Amend Section 7, Chapter 210, Volume 73, the Laws of Delaware, "An Act to Reincorporate the Town of Blades", as amended, by adding a new subsection 7(i) to read as follows:

"(i) The town of Blades will accept absentee ballots in accordance with the Delaware Code, Title 15, Chapter 75, Subchapter V.".

Section 5. Amend Section 9(a), Chapter 210, Volume 73, the Laws of Delaware, "An Act to Reincorporate the Town of Blades", as amended, by deleting "If the second Monday of the month shall be a legal holiday, the monthly meeting of the Town Council of the Town of Blades shall be held on the third Monday of the month.".

Approved June 15, 2010