CHAPTER 272

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 344

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 13 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MARRIAGE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1 Amend §106(a), Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word "recognized" that appears after the word "any" and before the word "religion" in the first sentence thereof.

Section 2. Further Amend §106(a), Title 13 of the Delaware Code by substituting the word "Judges" in lieu of the word "members" where it appears after the word "former" and before the word "of" in the first sentence thereof.

Section 3. Amend §106(a)(2), Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking the second sentence thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following. "Within the limits of any incorporated municipality, the Mayor thereof may solemnize marriages between persons who may lawfully enter into matrimonial relation.".

Approved May 21, 2010