CHAPTER 260

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 351

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 31 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ELDER CARE INFORMATION AND SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR DELAWARE FAMILIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 35, Title 31 of the Delaware Code by striking "Elder Care Information And Support System For Delaware Families" as the current chapter title and substituting "Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center" in lieu thereof.

Section 2. Further Amend Chapter 35, Title 31 of the Delaware Code by striking §§ 3501-3503 thereof in their entirety and substituting new sections "§ 3501", "§ 3502" and "§ 3503" in lieu thereof as follows:

"§ 3501. Declaration of Policy.

(a) The General Assembly recognizes that supporting the elderly and adults with physical disabilities in a community setting is a priority for Delaware families. While it is an objective of the Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities to provide services that help older people and adults with physical disabilities remain independent in their homes or in their community, assistance identifying and accessing these services is often needed.

(b) By establishing the Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center, the General Assembly intends to assist Delaware families by providing a one-stop access point for long-term care services and support for the elderly and adults with physical disabilities in this State.

§ 3502. Establishment of Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center.

There is hereby established a Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center within the Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities of the Department of Health and Social Services.

§ 3503. Responsibilities of the Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center.

The Delaware Aging and Disability Resource Center shall have the following responsibilities:

a. Operate statewide, providing information and awareness, options counseling and streamlined access to services;

b. Provide hospital and institution discharge planning supports which include community-based alternatives;

c. Plan for long-term expansion and sustainability;

d. Carry out quality assurance and evaluation activities; and

e. Fulfill such other functions as may be delegated by the Director of the Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities.".

Approved May 14, 2010