CHAPTER 220

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 172

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM THE PRACTICE OF NURSING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1921(a) of Title 24, of the Delaware Code by adding the following at the end of said subsection:

"(20) The providing of assistance with the self administration of medications to residents of group homes established for individuals with AIDS, provided that persons providing such assistance have successfully completed a medication training program approved by the Board. An annual report by the administrator of the program shall be made to the Board of Nursing. The report shall indicate compliance with guidelines as set forth in the approved course on ‘Assistance with Self Administration’."

Approved February 01, 2010