CHAPTER 205

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 135

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF A LIMITED LICENSE FOR A DIRECTOR OR CHAIRPERSON OF A DENTAL OR ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY RESIDENCY PROGRAM.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 11 of title 24 of the Delaware Code, by inserting new section 1132A as follows:

"§ 1132A. Limited License - Director or Chairperson of a hospital dental or hospital oral and maxillofacial surgery residency program.

(a) Upon completion of an application approved by the Board and payment of a fee established by the Division, in accordance with § 1125 of this subchapter, the Board may issue a limited license to an applicant for licensure as a dentist or oral and maxillofacial surgeon who has fulfilled the requirements of § 1122(a)(1), (2), and (3) of this title, who presents proof of current licensure in "good standing" in another state, the District of Columbia, or territory of the United States, and who furnishes proof satisfactory to the Board that the applicant has been appointed a Director or Chairperson of a hospital dental or hospital oral and maxillofacial surgery department, which has a residency program that is accredited by the Commissioner on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, and is incorporated under the laws of this State.

(b) The limited license shall entitle the applicant to practice dentistry or oral and maxillofacial surgery only in the hospital or other institution designated on the license and only on bona fide patients of the hospital or institution, and in an academic setting for teaching purposes.

(c) The applicant for this limited license shall comply with the provisions of § 1122(c) (1)-(5) and (d) of this title.

(d) The holder of a limited license shall be bound by all other applicable provisions of this chapter.

(e) This limited license shall be renewed biennially.".

Approved August 26, 2009