CHAPTER 56

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 37

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 10 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COSTS IN THE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §9801 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by deleting that section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"§9801. Justice of the Peace Court Costs.

All costs in the Justice of the Peace Court shall be established by court rule, subject to approval by the Chief Justice and the Delaware Supreme Court."

Section 2. Amend §9802 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by eliminating the language "§9801 of this title or by the rules of the justice of the peace" as found in the second sentence of the section and inserting in lieu thereof the language "the rules of the Justice of the Peace Court".

Section 3. Amend §9803 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by eliminating the language "statute or rules of the justices of the peace" as found in the first sentence of the section and inserting in lieu thereof the language "the rules of the Justice of the Peace Court".

Approved June 26, 2009