CHAPTER 20

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 4

AN ACT TO NAME THE WORSHIP CENTER/MULTI-PURPOSE BUILDING AT BAYLOR WOMEN'S CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION IN HONOR OF FAY AND NORMAN WHITTLE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

WHEREAS, when the Baylor Women’s Correctional Institution was built in 1991, cost over-runs precluded the inclusion of a worship center; and

WHEREAS, Fay and her late husband Norman Whittle felt strongly that the absence of a worship center hindered the spiritual growth and the rebuilding of residents’ lives; and

WHEREAS, Fay and Norman Whittle launched the "Prison Ministries of Delaware" organization to advocate for the construction of the center and to raise funds to contribute to the construction costs of the center; and

WHEREAS, Fay and Norman relentlessly lobbied legislators and governors to allocate funds to have the center built; and

WHEREAS, the late Norman Whittle played a part in the architectural design of the center; and

WHEREAS, Fay and Norman Whittle worked tirelessly to provide the women of the Baylor Correctional Institution a place for reflection and spiritual renewal;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE.

Section 1. The Worship Center/Multi-Purpose building at the Baylor Women’s Correctional Institution is hereby named the "Fay and Norman Whittle Center".

Section 2. Appropriate signage shall be placed on the building to reflect the fact that it is the "Fay and Norman Whittle Center."

Approved May 14, 2009