CHAPTER 390

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 458

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO RETAIL AND WHOLESALE MERCHANTS' LICENSE REQUIREMENTS AND TAXES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 29 of Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding a new “§ 2911” to read as follows:

Ҥ 2911. Retail Crime Unit, Retail Crime Fund and Fee.

(a) There is hereby established within the Department of Justice a unit, ‘The Retail Crime Unit’, dedicated to the prosecution of retail crime.

(b) There shall be a Deputy Attorney General assigned to the ‘Retail Crime Unit’ and charged with the prosecution of retail crime.

(c) In addition to any fees that may be applicable under this Chapter, a $15 fee shall be applied annually to each license holder under § 2905 and § 2908 of this Chapter.

(d) Funds generated by this fee shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the ‘Retail Crime Fund’.

(e) All funds collected pursuant to this Section, and all funds allocated to the ‘Retail Crime Fund’ shall be used to pay for all necessary expenses and operational costs including but not limited to salary associated with implementing the provisions of this Section as such expenditures are authorized by the General Assembly in the annual operating budget.”.

Section 2. The effective date of this Bill shall be 60 days after enactment.

Approved July 17, 2008