CHAPTER 384

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 306

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO 911-ENHANCED EMERGENCY NUMBER SERVICE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 16, §10005(c) of the Delaware Code by adding the following at the end of subsection (c) to read as follows:

“The members of the Board shall be permitted to attend by proxy no more than three (3) times in a calendar year. A proxy vote shall have the same force and effect as if the proxy vote had been taken by the actual appointed member of the Board who designated the proxy.”

Section 2. Amend Title 16, § 10005(g) of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “vote of the entire membership of the Board.”, and inserting, in lieu thereof, the phrase “of those present at Board meetings where a quorum has been established.”

Section 3. Amend §1005(g), Title 16, Delaware Code, by adding after the phrase “the Board” as found in the second sentence, the phrase “,except as provided in Subsection (c) of this section.

Approved July 17, 2008